India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
 

Temporary Work Skilled Visa - Subclass 457

Temporary Work Skilled Visa permits a business to employ people from outside of Australia in a skilled job of that country. These skilled workers are nominated and sponsored by a specific business to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

The specific business can nominate a skilled worker only when they cannot find suitable skilled Australian citizens for filling a skilled position that is listed in the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.

The three stages of this visa are:

  • Application of an employer towards sponsorship
  • Application of an employer towards nomination
  • Application of an employee towards a visa

Sponsor Requirements

There are two ways for becoming an approved sponsor

  • Application for a standard business sponsor
  • Negotiation towards a labour agreement

The sponsor needs to be lawfully operating a business which has to demonstrated that

  • The business is established in a legal manner
  • The business is operating in an actual manner

As part of the above procedure, you need to provide the following documents:

  • Financial reports that are recent
  • Annual report of the company
  • Tax returns of the previous concluding year
  • Business Activity Statements

The applicant also needs to prove that he/she has made a contribution for the training of the Australian workers as part of the evidence for meeting the training bench marks.

Nomination Requirements

Nomination procedure is identification of an eligible occupation in a particular business that has to be filled with a skilled worker from overseas.

In the process of nomination, the following has to be identified:

  • The occupation has to be related to the position that has to be filled
  • Experience and skills required for the job
  • The market salary rate for the job
  • Name of the prospective employee from overseas
  • The employee’s working location

If you are nominating an occupation through this visa, then the occupation must be in the eligible occupations that are available on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List.

Employee Requirements

According to this visa:

  • Skilled worker from overseas is called Primary Sponsored Person
  • Dependents who are applying along with the primary sponsored persons are called Secondary Sponsored Persons.

A skilled worker, primary visa applicants, can apply for this visa when he has:

  • Sponsorship from an employer for filling a nominated skilled position
  • The occupation of the employee has to be on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.
  • All the relevant skills, experience and qualification those are required for the position
  • Demonstrate proficiency in English skills
  • Got eligibility for all related registration or licenses that are required for a nominated position
  • Health insurance

The sponsor of this skilled worker visas must agree in writing for the inclusion of your dependents as secondary sponsored persons.

Under this visa, you can include your family members

  • your partner
  • your dependent child
  • your other dependent relatives

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,380,273

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X