India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
 

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored Provisional - Subclass 489

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa is another Australian Skilled Worker visa which permits its holders to live and work in Australia. This visa is part of the SkillSelect Scheme, where the applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) before submitting their application.

How this visa works

  • After lodging the EOI, the applicant will receive an invitation towards applying for this visa. Applicants can submit an EOI from in or outside of Australia.
  • The applicants need to be nominated by the territory or state government or sponsored by any of their eligible relative who is living in designated place of Australia.
  • If you are interested in a specific territory or state government nomination, you need to mention that in the EOI.
  • If you want this visa through sponsorship from your relative who is living in Australia, then you need to include those details in the EOI.

Features

  • Skilled workers with state or territory government or sponsorship from a relative enable the visa holders to live and work in Australia.
  • The validity of the visa is for four years. The visa holder is required to work and live in the designated regional area
  • Visa holder can include certain family members in this visa

Minimum Requirements

  • Need an invitation to apply
  • Need to be below 50 years
  • Require an occupation that is on the skilled occupation list and also matches your skills
  • Need to have your skills get assessed through a relevant assessing authority
  • Require adequate English skills
  • Require at least 60 on the points test
  • Require to meet the character and health requirements

After you enter into Australia, below are the entitlements that you are eligible for

  • Temporarily work and live in Australia
  • Study in a specific area of Australia
  • Travel in and out of the country
  • After meeting certain conditions, can apply for permanent residence

 

Obligations of Visa

A.Nominated by territory or state

  • Need to stay in the territory or state for at least two years
  • Need to update the state with your changes in address
  • Provide information whenever you are asked

B.Sponsorship from relatives

  • Need to work and live in a specific area
  • Need to prove that you have spent designated time in the specific area for getting a permanent residence in Australia.

The applicant and his/her family needs to comply with the laws and conditions of Australia.

Who is a Sponsor

  • Citizen of Australia
  • Permanent Resident of Australia
  • Eligible Citizen of New Zealand

The applicant and his/her partner should be related to the sponsor in one of the following ways:

  • A parent that includes a step-parent
  • A child that includes a stepchild
  • A nephew or niece that includes step-nephew or niece
  • A sister or brother that includes step-sibling
  • An uncle or aunt that includes step-uncle or aunt
  • First cousin or a grand parent

Dependents

Under this visa, you can include the following dependents,

  • Your partner
  • Your partner’s or yours child
  • Your partner’s or yours dependent relatives

Points test table

Applicants need to score at least 60 points on the given points table that consists of various factors. Below are some of the main factors used in evaluating a person

  • Age
  • Competency of English
  • Skilled Employment
  • Educational qualifications
  • Other related factors

After getting an invitation from a state or territory of Australia, you are required to an online application within 60 days. The information in your application should meet the one that is provided in your Expression of Interest and also should be supported with necessary evidence. 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,586,575

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon