India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
 

J1 Visa USA

The J1 visa is one of the most popular visas for US; MoreVisas services can help and guide individuals, who wish to work in US. If you are in need of a J1 visa for employment in different fields, you to take help of MoreVisas free Assessment option to know your eligibility. The exchange visitor J1 Visa covers a wide variety of activities.

Visa J1 for US exchange visitors

The J1 US visa is for individuals planning to take up pre-arranged work, training or research in America on a scheme which is sponsored by a non-profit or educational institution. This covers:
  • Foreign medical graduates and postgraduate students willing to pursue graduate medical training
  • Young people on summer employment programs
  • Foreign scholars who are being sponsored as temporary faculty
J1 Visa holders may enter into US up to 30 days prior to their nominated start date and remain for up to 30 days after their scheme or course has ended.

J1 Visa Issued to Au Pairs, Nannies & Helpers

US Visitors seeking work as au pair will generally have to acquire a J1 exchange visa. US visa rule does not normally allow US B1 or US B2 visa holders to employ in this category as au pairs, mothers or nannies helpers. However, certain exclusions have been made for candidates who accompany certain individuals holding non-immigrant visas or US citizens. J1 visa is generally acquired through official exchange visitor program or scheme that is managed by Bureau of Educational & Cultural Affairs.

Visa J1 for USA Internships

Even J1 visa is needed for the candidates who want to get trained through an internship under a US-based employer; under this purpose a B2 visa is not suitable. There are two ways to get a J1 visa for these purposes:
  • When the prospective employer is a specified sponsor for an exchange visitor program, he/she can issue an Eligibility Certificate for Exchange Visitor Status. These kinds of schemes cover many occupations, which include arts, communications and media, finance and education
  • Even there are cases where no exchange visitor scheme is present; under this situation applicants may still obtain  sponsorship through any one of the permitted work exchange schemes.

Work Visa USA

The J1 is not the only US work visa option available. To find the choices that are available for your US Immigration, get in touch with our Visa consultants.

Green Card

Another alternative for living and working in US is applying for a Green Card. This allows the candidate to reside permanently in the country. There are ample ways to qualify, including business, family and employment.

Employment-based Green Card

Employment-based Green Cards are available which allows you to reside permanently and secure employment in the US. The Green Card offers many attractive benefits to migrants.

US L1 Visa

The US L1 Visa is the other option allowing you to secure employment in the US. It permits international industries to move their employees to the US.

Working Holiday Visa US

This allows you to holiday in the US and also work during the same period, to sponsor your holiday in US.
 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,516,087

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon