India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
 

Investor Visa for Canada

Canada has an investor visa scheme that is designed to attract experienced business people for immigration and participation in its growing economy. The investor visa is a route to permanent residence and eventual citizenship for applicants with certain skills and a great deal of business experience. The visa is available even if the applicant has no immediate prospects or job offers, and is issued on the expectation of starting a new business or investing in an existing operation in Canada.

Once established in Canada for three years, investor visa holders can apply for full Canadian citizenship.
Canadian investor visa applicants need to show evidence that they have managed a business for at least two years. The business must have a net worth of $300,000 (Canadian) to qualify. Applicants must have owned at least 1/3 of the qualifying business for a full year or more, and must create at least one job for a non-family member. After the investor visa application has been received, applicants are not allowed to change their application to another type of visa.
The investor visa is points-based, meaning that you will have to score a certain number of points across several categories to qualify. Your age, English and French proficiency, education and business experience are all considered separately.

Experience in Business

You can earn 20 to 35 for any business experience gained in the last five years from the date of your application.

Educational History

Your education is rated by the number and type of your highest degree(s), and the total years you have spent in formal education. The combinations are listed below, from highest point value to lowest:
  1. At least 17 years of full time education and a PhD or a Master's degree
  2. At least 15 years of education and two (or more) bachelor’s degrees
  3. 14+ years of education plus a single Bachelor's degree
  4. 15+ years of education, a three year diploma and an apprenticeship or trade certificate
  5. 13+ years of education plus a one-year bachelor's degree
  6. 13+ years of education plus a one-year non-bachelor's diploma, an apprenticeship or a trade certificate
  7. At a minimum, a secondary school diploma

Language Skills

A Canadian investor visa requires either proficiency in French or English, as these are both official languages of Canada. Points are awarded for ability to speak, understand, read and write in both languages. If you have some proficiency in both English and French, you can earn up to 4 points per category in your most proficient language and up to 2 per category in your second language.

For each of your official languages (French or English), you will earn full points in each category for high ability, less for moderate or basic ability, and no points of you have no ability whatsoever.

Your Age

Applicants between the ages of 21 and 49 are given pre4ference, with fewer points being awarded to applicants who are younger than 21 or older than 49.

Ability to Adapt to Canadian Life

Extra points can be gained if the applicant can show evidence that proves that they, within the last 5 years prior to their application, took part in an immigration program under the joint federal-provincial initiative, or made a business trip to Canada.

Dependents

The application for the Canadian investor visa lets the applicant add their spouse, common law partner or unmarried partner, as well as and dependents or children. If successful, they will all be covered by the visa and eventually may become eligible for citizenship.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,435,721

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon