India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
 

Entrepreneur Visa for Canada

Canada’s entrepreneur visa is intended to attract business immigrants with particular business experience or skills which are needed to help develop the country. A Canadian entrepreneur visa is a pathway to permanent residence in Canada despite there being no specific job offer on the table at the moment.

Once the new immigrant arrives, they may take any kind of work at their option, even if it is outside their field or expertise. Such immigrants qualify for permanent resident status, and after three years can apply to become a Canadian citizen.

Canadian entrepreneur visa applications must show proof that the applicant has managed a business worth at least C$300,000 for 2 years or more. The applicant must have owned at least 1/3 of the business for a year or more, and must have provided employment for one or more people who were not family members. Applicants can only seek one kind of visa at a time. After the application is submitted, they will not be allowed to switch to another type of visa. 

The Entrepreneur visa uses a points-based qualification scheme to assess your skills. Potential immigrants are rated in terms of business experience, English (and French) proficiency and education. 

Business and Work Experience

You can gain between 20 and 35 points for any business experience you have amassed over the last 5 years.

Educational Achievements

Points are awarded based on your highest academics degrees and the total years spent in education. More points are awarded for higher degrees, ranging from:
  1. A master's degree or PhD and 17 or more years of full-time study garners the highest possible score.
  2. Two bachelor’s degrees (or more) and at least 15 years of full-time study,
  3. A single bachelor's degree and 14 or more years of full-time study.
  4. A three year diploma, a trade certificate or an apprenticeship plus 15 years of full-time study,
  5. A one-year bachelor's degree plus 13 years of full-time study,
  6. A one-year (non-bachelor’s) diploma, an apprenticeship or a trade certificate plus 13 years of full-time study, and lastly
  7. Secondary school graduation is worth the minimum points for education.

Language Ability

To qualify for a Canadian work visa you will need to be proficient either English or French. Points are earned for ability to speak, understand, read and write in each language. 4 points are awarded for each category in the first language, and 2 per category for the second, for a minimum of 0 and a maximum of 24 points.

Age

Applicants between 49 and 21 years of age get maximum points, and less if they are older or younger than that window.

Adaptability to Canadian Life

Points can be gained if applicants can prove that they are likely to adapt well to living in Canada. For example, they can earn points if they can provide evidence documenting that:
  • They have made a business trip to Canada within the last 5 years, or
  • Have taken part in the federal-provincial joint immigration initiative.

Dependents

Applications for business visas allow you to add your common-law or unmarried partner or spouse and any dependents to your application

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,565,044

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon