India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
 

Canadian FSW Visa

If you have decided to migrate to Canada, it is treated as a wise decision. We, at MoreVisas, will be happy to help and guide you in the process of your immigration application. Applying for immigration is a troublesome affair. You are just required to send us your particulars and credentials. Our well trained consultants can respond to all of your queries and ensure that the immigration to Canada is success. We have been in the field of immigration and visa services for the last ten years. All these years we were helping many clients in this process.

MoreVisas are well aware of all the formalities and requirements to apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program in Canada. Our well informed consultants have a long list of successful stories to tell you while processing your application. We not only provide successful immigration service but also relocation services right from your country of residence to the new country of settlement.

Before starting the process of immigration, it is advised to undergo a free assessment that determines your eligibility. This saves you a lot of time and money.

The federal Skilled Worker Program can help skilled workers to migrate to Canada and secure a permanent resident visa. The FSW program is similar to the UK’s Tier 1 system which is evaluated on the basis of points. If you fail to succeed in this scheme, there are other programs in which you may qualify for immigration to Canada. The other categories in which you may qualify are Immigrant Investment Program (IIP), Entrepreneur Program (EP) or Self Employed Immigrant Program (SEIP). These business categories are always welcomed by Canada. Even though, these programs require only fewer points, each immigration program has its own conditions attached. After the free assessment, our consultants can be able to assist you with the most appropriate immigration program to Canada.

Benefits of having a FSW visa

  • No specific job offer is required
  • Full access to the domestic job market
  • No work permit is required
  • Unlike Canada visit visas, there is no limit to work anywhere in the country
  • There  are no company specific conditions to work
  • After three years, you are entitled to apply for citizenship

Let’s take a look at the point system for FSW

Education:

The points awarded in this factor are based on the highest qualification and number of years of study.

  • Two or more bachelor’s degrees + 15 years full-time study
  • Masters degree or PhD + 17 years of full-time study = Maximum points
  • Bachelor's degree + 14 years full-time study
  • Three year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 15 years full-time study
  • One year bachelor's degree + 13 years of full-time study
  • Two year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 14 years of full-time Study
  • One year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 12 years of full-time study
  • One year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 13 years of full-time study
  • High school graduation = Minimum points

Language:

Points for this feature are awarded for proficiency in either English or French. The applicant can select one of these languages as the first language. The points are awarded for speaking, listening, reading and writing skills of the applicant. The maximum points for each skill are 4 for first language and 2 for second language. Applicants from non English speaking country have to sit for the IELTS exam.

Work Experience:

For this factor, points are awarded for number of years completed as a full time paid worker. The occupation has to be listed in the National Occupational Classification of Canada under the skill type O or Skill level A or B. The highest points are awarded for experience of more than 4 years.

Age is also a crucial criterion in getting points. You can earn points for the age between 21 and 49 and you will lose 2 points for every year outside this band, and no point is awarded for the age below 17 and above 53.

Pre-arranged employment group does not require a job offer, but if there is an offer bonus points are awarded. If you have Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) approved job offer, points are added to your overall score.

Adaptability to the Canadian life can earn extra points. Like that you can gain extra points if you or your partner had 2 years of education in Canada after the secondary educational course. If you have worked for at least 1 year full-time on a valid Canada work permit if you or your partner has a relative with citizenship or permanent residency.

Dependants

Additionally this type of visa allows your spouse or dependent children under the age of 22 to migrate to Canada. Through this type of visa,  you get a permanent residence status and upgrade to citizenship as per the provisions in the visa. All the knowledge and knowledge required in the process of immigration. We have won plenty of accolades from our clients for the dedicated service that we have offered to them.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,539,388

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon