India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
 

Australian ETA

Australia is a beautiful country which consists of six states and two mainland territories, its is an exceptionally popular destination for holidaymakers coming from all across the the word. Holidaymakers are just as important to Australia as residents because they bring a continual form of financial input for the economy. To be approved as a tourist or holidaymaker applicants can follow an on-line process to receive a tourist visa which is also known as the electronic travel authority (ETA) visa. 

http://1d8a787de4174f1aa625-28a4b9047a732d2a8879bfd4a1538bd8.r56.cf3.rackcdn.com/dsc_kp_9015_fd.jpg
 
The current version of the ETA visa began in March 2013 allowing a single approval for business people and tourist. In 2012 Australia was visited by over six million tourists which was an increase of 4.6% more tourists than there were in 2011. Residents from certain countries are not eligible for an ETA visa, there is a country advisory section when applying on-line to see if the applicant is acceptable. This must be obtained before the applicant can embark on their journey to explore the stunning sights of Australia. The electronic travel authority visa is a simple process which is instantly prepared and then linked directly onto the applicants passport. 

An applicant is granted permission to travel to Australia for a duration no longer than 3 months with an ETA short stay visa. If the applicant is travelling from one of the thirty-four eligible countries and are issued with an ETA short stay visa they are not entitled to work or study in Australia the purpose of the ETA short stay visa is solely for travelling, visiting friends or family or for a business person to carry out certain assignments. If the applicant has family members accompanying them on their travels an ETA visa application must be made and accepted for each individual. For visitors who frequently travel to Australia such as businessmen and women multiple visits can be made on one short stay visa, as long as they are within the continual time period stated on the visa and last no longer than three months on any of the visits. When arriving in Australia you are required to be of good health and free from tuberculosis and also have no previous criminal convictions which have resulted in a prison sentence. Entry into Australia can be refused on arrival if it is proven that the applicant has withheld important information, given false information regarding criminal background or not mentioned a medical condition.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,562,940

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon