India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
Australia Skilled Independent Visa (subclass - 189)

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (subclass - 189) Australia Skilled Independent Visa (subclass - 189)

Australia awards Skilled Independent visas to eligible skilled workers who can contribute most to the Australian economy. This visa doesn’t need a sponsorship by a particular employer, or by a state or territory, not even by a family member. It allows skilled workers and members of their family to live and work in Australia permanently.

 

Features of Australia Skilled Independent program:

 

  • This points-based visa is granted to skilled workers who are not nominated by an employer or governmental body.
  • Skilled Independent Visa holders can live and work in any part of the country making you a Permanent Resident in Australia
  • Permanent Residents can choose to work under any employer under any field. Also they can choose to set up their business.
  • Permanent residents under the Australia Skilled Independent program have access to certain social security payments along with health care benefits.
  • Permanent residents under the program are eligible for Australian citizenship after three years of stay in the country. Dependent family members can accompany the visa holder.
  • Applicants can sponsor their family for permanent residence.
  • This visa is a multiple entry visa issued for a period of five years

 

Dependents for Australia Skilled Independent program:

 

The following can be considered as dependents:

 

  •  Partner
  • A dependent child of you or your partner
  • A dependent relative of you or your partner

 

Secondary applicants must meet all of the following requirements:

 

  • Location
  • English Language Ability
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement

 

Eligibility for Australia Skilled Independent Program:

 

The program falls under the Australia Immigration points-based system. The applicant has to score a minimum of 60 points and the points are granted based on the following criteria:

 

  • Age : Between 18-49 years
  • English language: Test results proving that you have English language of competent or vocational level. Or you must be a citizen of countries like United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland holding a valid passport.
  • Nominated Skilled occupation: Applicant should nominate an occupation listed in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and which matches with the skills, work experience and qualifications.
  • Skills Assessment: Applicant should get a positive skill assessment for the nominated occupation before lodging the visa application.  

 

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having

 

  • Recognized qualifications at a bachelor’s/ higher education/ PhD level/ holding qualifications evaluated by the assessing body during the skills assessment.
  • Three to eight years of overseas experience in a nominated occupation within last ten years.
  • Australian study for a qualification which is a course of a minimum two Academic years.
  • If the Australian study requirement of living and studying in a regional low population growth metropolitan area in the country is for a minimum of two years.
  • Legal, full time, paid employment experience for more than a year in one of the occupations listed on the SQL.

 

Additional points can also be claimed if the partner satisfies the minimum requirements of age, qualifications, language ability in English along with nominated occupation with a skills assessment. Positive skills assessments form from a relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band should be possessed by the partner. Spouse nominated occupation to be eligible for same visa subclass as the primary applicant.

 

 

Other Health and Character Requirements for Australia Skilled Independent Program

 

Both the applicant and dependent are expected to meet health and character requirements to move to Australia.

 

  • Health Requirement – The Australian government approved doctor’s panel will conduct a medical examination.
  • Character Requirements – Police clearance certificates from countries in which the applicant lived for over 12 months cumulative or over a unbroken period in the last 10 years leading up to the application, a should be produced.
  • English Language: Secondary applicants, included in the application, with 18 years or more are to produce evidence of owning at least functional English. In case the applicants do not own functional English, a second installment fee should be paid so that they can attend English tuitions in Australia.

 

Our Services:

 

Talk to our experts and get our professional services to process your visa.

With us your chances of getting visa increases as our experts have processed many cases in the past few years and have the expertise.

We are the best immigration consultants as we believe in providing honest and reliable services to our customers. We are very clear on our terms and conditions.

 

We offer:

 

Complete application processing

Documentation filing

Follow up on your file with consulate

Updates with the consulate

Keep you posted with every stage of process

Resume Advertising Services*

Post landing services*

 

Note: *- services are provided at an additional cost

 

To check your eligibility and start your visa processing call us at our toll free number: 1800-2000-144 Or drop an enquiry at Morevisas Enquiry form

Buy Now read +more
Product Q & A ( 0 )
X

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,565,195

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon