India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy
Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The Australia Employer Nomination Scheme is a permanent residence visa specifically for the skilled workers. By having this visa, you can work in the country under the direct entry, temporary residence transition or even under the agreement stream. So, it is basically a visa for skilled workers who wish to work in the country. 
 
Through it, you can also enroll yourself in Medicare and even apply for an Australian citizenship in case you are eligible for it. You can also serve as a sponsor of any of your eligible relatives who wanted to acquire a permanent residence in the country. In order for you to have this visa, you first need to undergo a two-step process. First, you need an approved Australian employer to nominate you. Then, you need to submit an application under the stream where you have been nominated.
 
The stream temporary residence transition is for the holders of the subclass 457 visa who have worked for at least 2 years in the same position before the nomination has been made with the employer who has nominated and offered them an opportunity to become a permanent employee for the job. On the other hand, the direct entry stream is for people whose employer nominated them under this stream and for those who have only worked in the country for only a short period of this. People who don’t have any working experience in Australia, as well as the temporary residents who did not qualify for the temporary residence transition stream, can also apply under the direct entry stream. Now, the agreement stream is for those who have been sponsored by an employer through a formal labor agreement. 
 
How to be eligible for the Employer Nomination Scheme
 
First and foremost, an approved Australian employer should nominate and sponsor you. Within six months after your nomination is approved, you need to lodge your application. You must only apply for the occupation and stream where your employer has nominated you or else, there is a high chance that your application would be rejected. 
 
For the temporary residence stream, you should be below 50 years old. You also need to be a 457 visa holder who has completed 2 years of full-time work. On the other hand, for the direct entry stream, you should be below 45 years old and you need to have at least 3 years of relevant work experience.
 
A positive skill assessment should also be obtained. Of course, you also need to meet all of the other requirements of the stream and you should have the skills and qualifications that are required for the position. Meeting the English language requirements is a must too. For the employer, they need to meet the training benchmark requirements. Meaning to say, they are required to provide the necessary training to its employees. On the other hand, for the applicant for the visa, they need to be committed to their work in the nominated role for a minimum of 2 years. 
 
Buy Now read +more
Product Q & A ( 0 )
X

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,453,276

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon