India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

USA's F1 Visa Application Procedure

USA F1 Visa Application Procedure
F1 visa is on-campus work (a work study program) and can be undertaken for 20 hours a week. This is typically so, when it is the student's first year of study in the US. There is another type of work (another USA work study visa program) allowed by the authorities, after the first 9 months of study in a University for an international student. This work undertaken with any company and which work is related to the course that the student is pursuing is called the CPT (or Curricular Practical Training). 


About Curricular Practical Training Rules USCIS:

If a student applicant avails of CPT (Curricular Practical Training rules uscis) for 12 months or more (i.e. this type of USA work study visa program), then that applicant may not be eligible for 12 months of OPT (Optional Practical Training). Also, the student applicant who has completed a CPT program (or, has taken it up) may get an exemption for one course.

There is also another training program (work study program) available to the students and that is called as the Optional Practical Training (OPT). And, there are two types of OPT. One is pre-completion Optional Training and the other is Post-completion optional training. 


USA F1 Visa Processing Time:

These are or refer to periods during which both undergraduate students as well as graduate students who hold USA F1 visa status, who are either done with or are still studying for their degrees for more than nine months are allowed by the relevant authorities in the US, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), to work for a maximum period of one year on their student visa for obtaining practical training (or, work study programs) to complement their field of studies. Thus, USA F1 visa students are usually allowed a total of 12 months (changed to or modified by an interim rule which has taken on the form of finality, to 29 months, further to a new rule introduced by the relevant authority, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), US, for those qualified F1 non-immigrant students) to work under OPT.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,559,200

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon