India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Special Situations USA

us-citizen

The United States is, and always has been, a hugely popular destination for those wishing to seek Asylum and the US Immigration Authorities will turn nobody away if it can be proven that they are in danger in their native land. Those hoping to seek Asylum are offered protection if they have suffered persecution and or their life is in danger in their own country due to race, nationality, political opinion or religion. There is no fee to apply for Asylum Status though it must be done within one year of arriving in the US to avoid deportation and criminal action.

In order to determine if your case is indeed genuine there are a string of tests and interviews which you must attend. Many people think they can enter the US with a story of persecution and be handed US citizenship, this is simply not the case. Your entire background will be disclosed in front of many different people and no stone will be left unturned so if you have any flaws to your history such as criminal convictions of any kind it is imperative you disclose them as soon as possible. Not disclosing them will certainly not mean they will not be discovered, they most certainly will and then it will not be in your favour to have tried to hide them as this could make you appear dishonest and untrustworthy and does not support your claim in any way.

Under your application for asylum status you can also include any dependants and your spouse, dependants must be under 21 and financially dependant on you and also be unmarried and have no children. Those who you include on your application must be present in the US with you during the application process.

If you are granted Asylum then you may work legally in the US and you are fully protected by US working laws to ensure that you receive equal working rights by employers and are not exploited.

After you have been granted asylum, if your application was successful, then you may apply for a Green Card after a period of 12 months. A Green Card will mean you are granted permanent residency in the US. This is the desired end result for most Asylum seekers though being granted a Green Card will mean for all intended purposes you are now an American Citizen and you must keep in line with American laws regardless of how they differ to those in your own country. If you have children they must attend school from the required age which is currently five years old and you must keep up with regular vaccinations for things such as MMR and Rubella for your child.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,541,859

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon