India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Ancestry Visa into UK

Ancestry Visa into UK

There is a Visa option available which will allow those whose Grandparent(s) were born in the United Kingdom to stay in the country for upto five years, this is called the UK Ancestry Visa. The main people who are eligible for this particular visa tend to come from countries such as Australia or New Zealand where two generations ago there was much mass migration of UK children who were deemed to be either orphans or that their parents could not support them so they boarded a ship and set said to what was hopefully to be a much better life. And now two generations on their grandchildren are doing the same, though of their own accord and more to explore and seek adventure than to escape anything.

There are basic requirements which must be met by applicants in order for them to be accepted into the United Kingdom and these are as follows: You must have at least one Grandparent who was born in the United Kingdom - there is one exception to this and that is you can have a Grandparent who was born in the republic of Ireland (now known as Northern Ireland) but they must have been born before March 1922 as this is the date when Ireland split into two separate countries, a North under Britain and an independent South. You must be a citizen of a commonwealth country - again, there is one exception, and this is that for this visa purposes Zimbabwe does remain a commonwealth country You must be aged at least 17 You must be intending to work during your stay You must be able to financially support yourself for the duration of your stay The visa time scale is five years after which if you so wish you can apply for an extension to your visa or an ‘Indefinite Leave to Remain’ you need to have full documented evidence to support that you have been living and working for the full five year period and that your employment is going to continue.

If you have a child whilst in the UK under this visa that child will not automatically be a British Citizen, however once you obtain your ILR you can register your child British if you so wish. Your child will be fully entitled to all British services such as health care and education and if you are still in the United Kingdom when your child reaches school age, currently five, then that child by law must attend school.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,559,198

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon