India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

How to Get a Visitor Visa when Planning on Visiting Dubai

How to Get a Visitor Visa when Planning on Visiting Dubai
Dubai is one of the world’s most famous tourist destinations in the world today due to is unique features that make it stand out. With various tourist attractions such as the Burj Khalifa and the man-made islands, Dubai is worth travelling and enjoying. Any individual wishing to travel to Dubai has to get a visitor visa to be allowed to stay in the country for a limited time period. 

The visa given to an individual depends on a number of factors that include nationality, purpose of the visit and the period of stay required. Dubai has given a number of countries the ability to get a visa after arrival in Dubai meaning that such citizens of these countries can apply for the visa after arrival in Dubai. Countries such as France, Germany, Belgium, Portugal, Italy, Holland and Switzerland do not require advance visas when travelling to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and it is availed for 90 days after arrival in the UAE. The conditions for this visa are limited in that the individual has to obtain the visa within the 90 days using his/her normal passport. Additionally, this visa cannot be extended for any reason whatsoever, meaning that the time allocated for the visa is limited. Apart from that, the passport being used to apply for the visa has to be valid for a period of 6 months. Finally, this 90 day visa can be used after arrival for a period of 180 days from the day of first entry. 

Moreover, the UAE also grants citizens of some other countries a 30 day visa that has to be taken within 10 days after entry into the country. These countries include the United States, United Kingdom, China, Canada, Australia and Japan. This visa is given on the basis that it can be extended for a total period of 60 days from the day of entry. This visa also considered multi-entry visa meaning that the individual holder is able to consume the 30 day validity of the visa regardless of whether or not he/she is in Dubai. In any instance that the visa holder is outside the UAE, then the number of days is calculated from the 40 day validity of the visa. To apply for this visa, the applicant from any of the above countries has to have a valid and normal passport. 

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

853,218

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X