India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Study Abroad

Sure Way to Studying Abroad

Many a times you may find yourself on the verge of broadening your horizons. Trying to achieve that vision that has been yielding up in you, be it a flair for doctorate degree or being a prominent engineer.

Your choices may have at one point travelling into the US or 1st world countries where education is of quality not to forget, a guaranteed employment after graduation. This makes people students find a way of obtaining a visa if scholarship means prove futile. So, what are the steps of obtaining a Student visa for the first time?

First Time Applicants Steps to take:

Obtain an appointment:
This is by far the first step that you are to take as explained in the previous article.

Present yourself for the appointment:
At this level, be time conscious since you may not happen to be the only interviewee in the schedule time. Since this application is different from other visa types like work visa, accompany yourself with the below documents:
  • Remember to carry your last updated SEVIS I-20 or DS 2019 form and kindly do not come with an out of date form. If it is outdated, you are advised to pay SEVIS I-901 Fee to the Department of Homeland Security, to ensure that your SEVIS payment reflects in the system to avoid disappointments.
  • Bring with yourself test scores and the final exhibits from your sponsors/well-wishers responsible for your case.
  • I-20 or the DS-2019 form you present yourself with must be valid but if expired, an extension letter from your institution is acceptable.
  • Accompany yourself with your sponsor’s personal details. These include names, date of birth and should be included on the bio-data page and the information on I-20 or the DS 2019 must correspond with this information.
  • N/B: Scholars are advised to apply for their visa well in advance of their reporting date for school. However, they should apply no earlier than 120 days prior to their reporting or expected date in school. Also remember that, should you be issued a visa, exchange program visitors or students cannot report to school more than 30 days before the intended date of arrival as per the I-20 or DS-2019.
Returning Students:

1. Obtain an appointment
This is explained inhow to get a visa in the US article.

Present yourself for the appointment:
You should come with:
  • Form I-20/DS-2019 that has been endorsed on the back by a school official within the past 12 months. Clones or in-genuine forms will lead to termination of continuation.
  • Certified copy of your genuine grades from your previous institution.
  • Financial document showing your potential to cover for your costs while at school.
Wishing you the best of luck.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,559,975

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon