India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

How to Apply For South African Tourist Visa

How to Apply For a South African Tourist Visa
Any individual wishing to travel to South Africa must apply for a visitor visa if he/she is a permanent resident and wishes to stay in the country or for business purposes for a period of less than 90 days. The visa is an assurance that the embassy in which the individual applied from has verified the information and documents of the applicant and has deemed him/her fit to travel to South Africa. The visa validity is calculated from the day of entry up to when the time expires after which the applicant has to leave or apply or an extension. 

The visa given allows an immigrant to travel to a port of entry into South Africa, where officials will determine whether or not the individual will be granted entry into the country. South African visitor visas are only intended for the purpose for which the applicant stated in the application and may be revoked if he/she is deemed to be performing activities that are not stated in the visa. Different countries have different visa requirements, hence visa issuance is based on an individual basis hence applicants should check with the respective embassies to find out if they require a visa to travel to South Africa. 

The requirements when applying for a south African tourist visa include a passport that is valid with two unused  pages for endorsement by the immigration officials, a visa application form (Form BI-84), payment of the relevant visa fees, yellow fever vaccination certificate if the applicant is passing through yellow fever red zones, document clearly stating he purpose and the duration of the intended visit, two passport photographs and proof of financial support to pay for their expenses while in South Africa. Additionally, if an individual is travelling with minors, he/she has to provide proof of custody or guardianship of the minors. Visa fees are required to be paid for each application, but some countries are exempted from paying visa fees if the duration of stay in the country is less than 30 days. Countries that are exempted by this rule include Kenya, Benin, Belize, Equatorial Guinea, Hong Kong, Gabon, South Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand and Turkey. Apart from that, there are a number of goods that are not permitted into the country while a number of goods are bound to be paid custom duty according to the law in South Africa. 

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

508,006

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X