India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

What students should know while applying for New Zealand student visa

New Zealand student visa
New Zealand student visas are attracting attention from students all around the world. Most students choose a New Zealand visa consultant or New Zealand visa adviser to help them in submitting their visa application form. It is, however, better than doing it by oneself, as it saves time and effort. What a student should know while applying for a student visa can be found below. This will be of help to those who want to travel to New Zealand on a temporary note to do a short term course, or to those who are already in NZ on entry class visas or for those who wish to travel to NZ and study there and work at the same time.

First things first, download a copy of the application form and the guide. You can also find the same in your nearest INZ branch. The guide is supposed to help one with filling the application form. One can also seek the help of a New Zealand Immigration Adviser to help with filling the application.

The next thing to do is to the check the document for errors and make sure that every detail is filled and finally signed along with the application fee. If the document were incomplete, the application wouldn’t be processed further. Meeting the health requirements in also important, and the documents related to the same depends on whether the student is a foreign-fee paying student or a domestic student, it also depends upon the duration of the stay.

For a foreign fee paying student, a medical certificate is not necessary unless specified by the guide or the application form. A Chest X-ray certificate is necessary if the student will be staying in New Zealand for more than 6 months; an acceptable insurance throughout the stay in New Zealand as well. For a domestic student Chest X-Ray certificate is required for staying between 6 months and 1 year, for more than a year a comprehensive medical certificate is a necessity.

What comes next is a police certificate to ensure the character requirements are met; this is applicable only for staying in New Zealand for more than two years. The police certificate has to be issued from the home country or any country where the applicant has lived for more than 5 years since the age of seventeen years old. Searching for a local or online New Zealand visa consultant can help in understanding more about the New Zealand student visa and its application. 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,586,678

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon