India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Australia Skilled Independent Visa

Australia awards skilled independent visas to those skilled workers who are not sponsored by a particular employer, by a state or territory, or by a family member. It allows skilled workers and eligible members of their family to live and work in Australia permanently. All such immigrants have full rights as permanent residents in Australia.

Features:

  • This points-based visa is granted to skilled workers who are not nominated by an employer or governmental body.
  • Skilled independent visa holders can live and work permanently in any part of Australia. 
  • Certain dependent family members can accompany the visa holder. 

Benefits: both the applicant and their dependent family members can

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis,
  • Enroll in subsidized health care (Medicare),
  • Seek an education,
  • Apply for eventual citizenship in Australia, and
  • Sponsor more relatives for permanent residence.

Visa Requirements

  • You must be invited to apply,
  • You must be less than 50 years old,
  • Your occupation must be on the skilled occupation list,
  • Your skills must be assessed through a recognised authority,
  • Your English skills must be sufficient,
  • You must score at least 60 points on the eligibility test, and
  • You must meet certain character and health standards. 

Allowed Dependents: you may include the following people on your application:

  • Your partner,
  • Your or your partner's child, and
  • Your or your partner's dependent relatives.

Points eligibility table

This is a points-based visa, and applicants must score at least 60 points across several different factors. The main factors are:

  • Your age,
  • Your English skills,
  • Your employment history, especially skilled work,
  • Your education, and
  • Certain other factors.

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa

Both the subclass 885 onshore skilled independent visa and the subclass 175 offshore skilled independent visa have recently been replaced by the subclass 189 skilled – nominated visa. 

As this visa is a part of Australia’s Skill Select program, applicants must first submit an EOI (expression of interest) with a separate application. If the application is then nominated by the state or territory you applied with, you can apply for the actual skilled nominated visa. 

After being invited by a territory or state of Australia, you must make an online application in 60 days or less. Your application must match your Expression of Interest, and will have to be supported with various evidence, as explained in the application.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

508,006

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X