India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Work Permit Visa

Work Permit Visa

Spending some time in another country may sound like a great idea but if you are planning on taking an extended trip, it takes deep pockets to be able to finance it.

For this reason, many people opt to combine their time overseas with employment, to help pay for the chance to experience a different culture and see the sights. 

What is Work Permit Visa?


Although there are some exceptions, in many cases a work permit visa is necessary in order to secure employment, even if you already hold a regular tourist visa for the country. Don't be tempted to skimp on the red tape; if you try to find a job without getting a work permit visa first, you could find yourself thrown out of the country and banned from returning in the future. 

There are some countries which allow a limited amount of work without a full work permit visa. For example, if you hold a student visa, your terms of entry may allow you to carry out work on campus to supplement your resources. You may even be permitted to work for a more limited number of hours off campus, although in many cases this privilege is only granted once you have been in the country a while first. 

Work Permit Visa Requirements:


A work permit visa is necessary whether you are planning a relatively short stay, just a few months, but want to find employment whilst overseas, or whether you are thinking about a longer term move. Some types of work permit visa restrict what sort of jobs you can apply for and the total duration of your employment so look carefully at the entry criteria before deciding which one suits your needs. 

Although many people associate working abroad with temporary work such as fruit picking, or bar work, there is an increasing move for professional individuals to further their career by securing employment overseas. This is particularly the case for sectors such as IT and engineering where some of the best opportunities may lie in another country. A work permit visa is also required for these types of moves, although ultimately if you plan on remaining in the country, you may want to apply for a permanent right to reside. 

Some skilled professions are in shorter supply than others and many countries are actively trying to attract foreign workers qualified in these fields. This can make the whole visa process far simpler and less arduous than you may have initially feared. However, you will still have to ensure you meet the work permit visa criteria before being granted entry; this may include such conditions as being able to speak the language or having a certain amount of savings behind you.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,541,756

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon