India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Family Visa

Family Visa

There are many reasons why you may want to visit a certain country: perhaps you have always wanted to work overseas for a while, maybe you have business associates to meet or of course, you might just want to see the sights and enjoy a holiday.

But there is another reason people go overseas: to see their loved ones. And to do this you will need to apply for a family visa.

The world is an ever-shrinking place and it's now more common than ever for individuals to move abroad, particularly if the main labor market for their field of expertise is based elsewhere. And for relatives still living at home, this means that traveling to see them might require a family visa.

How to get a family visa :


When you apply to enter another country, there are many different types of visa to consider but if you are traveling solely for the purposes of visiting loved ones, a family visa is normally what you will need. 

A family visa is usually a temporary authorization which allows you to enter the country for a fixed period of time. A regular family visa does not normally provide permanent residency status but if you have close relatives abroad, such as a spouse or children, you may be eligible to apply for that too. 

However, even if you don't apply for permanent residency, some types of family visa can last for a long time – many years in fact – and allow you to leave and re-enter the country multiple times.

Family visa requirements :


The conditions of a family visa will vary greatly depending on the country you are visiting; some allow individuals to work, study or train whilst others prohibit this entirely. 

In countries such as Qatar, you can apply for a short term family visa which lasts for one month. This can be extended to either three or six months but individuals must pass a medical within 72 hours of arriving. 

If you are about to move overseas and believe that you may want your children to join you on a family visa at some point, including them in your application will smooth the process later on. When you children are ready to make their own application, some countries will check to see if they were named when you entered the country and if so, a family visa is more likely to be granted.

Of course, it's important to remember that a visa is not always required; depending on where you are traveling from and to, you may be able to enter on your regular passport. Check the conditions of entering and you may find you can visit, stay or even work for a limited period of time before you have to apply for a visa to remain in the country.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,540,944

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon