India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Business Visit Visa

Business Visit Visa

The world of commerce is shrinking ever smaller and cross-border contracts means that traveling on a business visit visa is no longer a rare occurrence.

However, if you tend to visit the same country all of the time, it can be easy to become complacent and to overlook the requirements if you need to obtain a business visit visa for a different part of the world. Each nation will set out its own rules in order to be eligible, and it's imperative that you learn what this is before venturing off.

For example, if you obtain a business visit visa for India, you might be granted up to one year (or in certain cases even longer). But this does not actually mean that you can stay in the country for that long, even if you are conducting business the entire time. Regardless of the length of your business visit visa, the maximum stay is limited to six months. Breaching this condition could mean you are refused entry to the country again so it's vital you make sure you check the fine print. 

In direct contrast, if you plan on traveling to Canada you won't need a specific business visit visa if you will be staying for less than six months. The Canadian system allows you to enter on a normal temporary resident's visa and still conduct the business you want. You are not however, permitted to enter the Canadian labor market. 

If you have a specific time frame in which you need to visit the country, make sure you apply well in advance for your business visit visa, particularly if this is your first time. Don't rely on speculation about the speed of the process as it can vary depending on a number of different factors. The country you are traveling from can impact the speed in which your business visit visa is processed. If there is any war, civil war or political unrest in your home country, be prepared for the application to take even longer. You might even be asked to provide more detailed supporting evidence for your visit. 

You won't need a visa to visit every country, but for those that you do, you may well find a long list of requirements. This may seem onerous but once you have done it the first time, if you need to do it again, you will find the process doesn't seem so complicated. As a very general overview, countries issuing the visas just want to make sure that you have a genuine reason to visit, won't be conducting business other than what you state and have the means to support yourself whilst you are there. 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,589,161

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon