India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Business Visa

Business Visa

If you are traveling abroad on holiday, making sure you have the right documentation can be relatively simple compared to a working trip overseas.

As well as making your travel arrangements and having work to organize too, you will have to consider whether you need to apply for a business visa as well.


Business Visa requirements :


A business visa is not an automatic requirement just because you will be carrying out work in another country; much depends on where you come from, where you are going and how long you plan on staying.

The entry requirements for every country around the world vary wildly and whether you need a business visa or not will depend on what is permissible under the terms of a general tourist visa, or even if you need any kind of extra entry visa at all.

For example, a US resident traveling to Barbados with work will not need a business visa until their stay has exceeded six months in duration. In a country such as Andorra, a business visa is required after 90 days. However, if a US national wants to visit India for work purposes, a business visa will be required straight away.

In other countries, the requirements around a business visa are a little more complex. For example, in Mexico, a business visa is required for US nationals providing they stay less than 180 days and only conduct 'simple business meetings'. However, any individual wishing to conduct what are described as technical activities will need to apply for a business visa straight away.


Business Visa rules:


When checking the rules around whether a business visa is required, make sure you are looking at the guidelines for the right country. Some may have more tight or lax regulations that you are used to.

Finally, even if you don't need to get a visa for the country you plan on traveling to, you may still be required to be able to demonstrate that you meet certain requirements. For example, you may be only permitted to enter the country if your passport is valid for six months following the date you plan on traveling, regardless of how long you want to stay.

Another requirement might be the ability to show either return or onward flight tickets. This will reassure the authorities that you don't intend on breaching your conditions of entry. You could also be asked to demonstrate that you also have all documentation in place for the next country you plan on visiting.

Planning a business trip overseas doesn't have to end up in a mass of paperwork, regardless of when you go and where you want to travel. By making all necessary arrangements in advance you can be certain that all your attention will be on your business and not the admin which surrounds it.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,542,943

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon