India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Work Visa For Entrepreneurs in New Zealand from March 2014

January 2014, 28
EMAIL  Print A+
Work Visa Applicaton

New Zealand is all set to abandon the long-term work visa and introduce a new one by March 2014. Department of Immigration Minister, Michael Woodhouse, will replace this visa with a new visa aimed to attract entrepreneurs known as the entrepreneur work visa. Entrepreneurs from around the globe will be able to apply for this visa. The assessment criteria, however, involves a point-based test system and would require the applicant to invest a minimum of NZ$ 100,000.
 
The reason Michael Woodhouse gives, for scrapping the long-term business visa is that, it attracted a large number of low quality applicants. With the latest New Zealand visa, Michael expects quality migrants, who can also invest and create various opportunities, including job opportunities in New Zealand. Immigration New Zealand recently launched a statement, seeking quality entrepreneurs to apply for the visa with opportunities beneficial to the country’s economy as well.
 
Immigration New Zealand is keen to proceed with applicants, who can bring in new technology to the country, create sustainable job opportunities for the community, sustain and compete healthy with domestic businesses and above all a very high growth potential. Immigration New Zealand also highlighted that they are keen to also proceed with those applications, which can create exportable opportunity for the country, with services, or products that doesn’t already exist in the region. Michael Woodhouse also stated that the applications, whose operations are focused outside Auckland, would receive more points. Auckland is heavy populated with over a quarter of it being Asians.
 
With the new visa, applications, in-order to accepted has to score adequate points and should be able to shed out a minimum investment of NZ$ 100,000 to start off with. However, in rare case scenarios, even with adequate points, if the company doesn’t require so much capital to establish the business there, but has a high potential for growth, the  New Zealand Entrepreneurs work visa is still a possibility. The applications are selectively assessed on a case-by-case scenario where the business model such as Web based IT or other tech businesses wouldn’t require so much investment.
 
he long-term New Zealand business visa on the other hand was based on applicants submitting their business plan initially, and after an assessment of the plan plus upon successful delivery, the applicants were provided a nine-month visa to establish them in New Zealand. If the business were successfully booming even after nine-months, the visa gets extended to 4 years, after which, applying for permanent residence in New Zealand is easy. Having a good New Zealand visa consultant can guide one through all the processes in attaining an entrepreneurs work visa.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,543,683

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon