India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Super Visa for Canada - Facts

June 2018, 21
EMAIL  Print A+
The Canadian Parent-and-Grandparent Super Visa permits parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens as well as permanent residents to visit Canada for an extended period. On June 18, 2018 there was an update for Super Visa holders that each entry to Canada, must be for two years, and there will be extensions for one year. In the past, such Visa holders, received permission to enter for two years, on the first entry, and for six months, on succeeding entries.

Beneficiaries


It is exclusively for Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents who intend visiting Canada for a lengthy period.

Do they need insurance?


All applicants need insurance from private medical insurance agencies prior to reaching Canada.

It was introduced in 2011, and has also allowed many international parents and grandparents to reach Canada for an extended period. Moreover, it has, benefited communities and families in the country in a big way. It has a social and economical impact also. The very presence of parents and grandparents in Canada can help in ensuring better care of infants, and allow working-age immigrants and naturalized citizens to participate fully in the labor force.

The spouse/common-law partner of an applicant can also arrive in Canada on this status, but other dependents cannot do it.
Super Visa holders are not permitted to work in Canada. There is a PR program for parents and grandparents, which has limited visas under it. Hence applications take a long time in processing.

Super Visa: activities to do


There are conditions to meet for applying to the Super Visa:

1. The applicant must have an invitation from the child or grandchild as a host in Canada. The host has to meet minimum income criteria, because they hold the responsibility to offer financial support in Canada.
2. The applicant must pass a medical examination.
3. The applicant must have a valid Canadian medical insurance cover for one year. Applicants need to provide a proof of purchasing private medical insurance cover from an active insurance provider in Canada.

This insurance policy must have one year validity. It needs to cover hospitalization, healthcare, and also repatriation. Additionally it must provide a minimum cover of $100,000; and must be valid for every entry to Canada. And an officer at a Canadian port of entry must be able to review it.

Super Visa letter of invitation


A Super Visa application must have a letter of invitation from the host in Canada. This letter must have details regarding the information about the invitee

Complete name:

Date of birth:

Address:

Telephone number:

Relationship to the host:

The purpose of the trip:

The duration for which the invitee wishes to stay in the country:

The place of stay of the invitee l, and the method to finance purchases during the stay in Canada: and
Finally the time of leaving Canada

Additionally, the details regarding the host must also exist in it.

Complete name, Date of birth, Address, Telephone contact number, Job title, status details in Canada and a proof of this status, Details of Family, names and dates of birth, and number of persons living in the household

The letter of invitation for the Super Visa must include the following also:

A declaration regarding:

• Financial support for the invitee from the host; and
• Proof of income
• Meeting the income requirements

The host child/grandchild of the applicant needs to meet the minimum income threshold under the Super Visa eligibility norms. These thresholds are the low-income cut-off levels.

The size of the family unit must include the parents or grandparents to be sponsored.
Size of family unit Minimum necessary income (CAD)

1 person (the sponsor)    $24,949
2 persons $31,061
3 persons $38,185
4 persons $46,362
5 persons $52,583
6 persons $59,304
7 persons $66,027
In case there are more than 7 persons, the sum for each additional person, will be $6,723

The host must show income by any of the following methods:

A recent copy of the Notice of Assessment
A tax return using the online service of Canada Revenue Agency:
A recent copy of the T4 or T1 from the employer, in case of self-employed, they need to obtain a letter from the accountant, to confirm the annual income:
Original letter from an employer showing title, salary, and job description:
Employment insurance pay stubs: or
Proof of other source of income, such as like the pension statement, all investments, and others

Super Visa: facts


Finally the process to apply for, and obtain the Super Visa, is directly between I.R.C.C. and the applicant.

For more immigration updates, follow usFacebook,;Google+LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,542,943

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon