India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Steps to Take Before Applying for a New Zealand Student Visa

June 2018, 19
EMAIL  Print A+
Every major work needs a plan. Prior to starting an application, one needs planning the study, and work out regarding supporting life in New Zealand. Additionally there must be a check about the documents necessary in the application.

Make study and travel plan before applying


The qualifying norms for a student visa to gain acceptance for a course in an educational institute that has the approval of the Ministry of Education / the New Zealand Qualifications Authority are:

• Funds for tuition fees or evidence of a scholarship to pay the fees
• Proof of adequate money to live in NZ, and
• A return ticket from NZ or evidence that you sufficient money to buy one.

Students who pay fees:


All overseas students can apply for a visa to study a full-time course in New Zealand. They must pay the full cost of courses and get an enrollment in an approved education provider. New Zealand has top-quality teaching standards through which they can gain qualifications which are recognized internationally.

Pathway Student Visa — criteria


They can apply to study three consecutive courses on a single student visa. They need a Pathway Student Visa offer to place them with a Pathway education provider. Moreover they must have the capacity to pay tuition fees. New Zealand has top-quality teaching standards through which they can gain qualifications which are recognized internationally.
 

Dependent Child Student Visa


Dependent children of work and student visa holders can submit an application for a student visa to permit them to enroll in a school when their parents work/study in New Zealand. The children are treated as domestic students, and earn the right not to pay the tuition fees to study in a primary/secondary school.

Selecting a course


There are many Study abroad programs in all fields of study, in New Zealand.  The students can discover the program, course or qualification which suits for launching a bright career. It is easy to find primary, intermediate and secondary schools which teach global students. The students, who are applying for a Pathway Student Visa, need to study with a Pathway Education Provider.
Pathway education providers are such that Students can only apply for a Pathway Student Visa when they have a placement offer of from one education providers which is a part of the Pathway Student Visa pilot.

Study fees


International Students arriving in the country generally pay full fees.

Cost of living


New Zealand offers suitable and flexible options for every type of education budget. Furthermore its cost of living is similar to O.E.C.D. countries. Additionally there is a fine work/life balance guaranteeing a high quality of life.

Domestic students


Students who qualify as a domestic student, have to pay less fees usually but they need a student visa.
• Domestic student, study at a primary/secondary school under a program approved by government.
• Students at primary or secondary school in NZ because the parents/ legal guardians arrive in the country on a student/work visa
• Students of a PhD.

Payment of living expenses


For the self support while studying in NZ, the students need to show the following:
• NZ D$15,000 for first year of study
• NZ D$1250 for every month if the program of study is less than 36 months
• a scholarship, like the New Zealand Aid Program scholarship, or
• A sponsor/family member who agrees to accept financial responsibility during the stay in NZ.

Health and character


The authorities will ask questions regarding medical history. They need to have a chest X-ray or provide necessary medical certificates. Moreover they must have impeccable character.

Health insurance


All fee paying students need an approved medical and travel insurance. They must Contact their education provider to get help in this matter.

Students aged 9 or younger


International students of the age of 9 years or younger must have a parent/legal guardian living with them, or they must reside in a school hostel that has the approval of N.Z.Q.A.

Documents to provide with your application:


Identity


They need to provide a color photograph of head and shoulders or in case of applying by using the printed form a passport which is valid for 3 months after the day when they plan to leave the country.

Other documents


The document confirming a place to study a course by the institution must include medical certificates, police certificates, and Translation of any documents which is not in English.

Application fees


The students need to pay the specified application fee.

For more immigration updates, follow usFacebook,;Google+LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,541,916

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon