India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Steps for Employers to Hire professionals through the Atlantic Immigration Pilot

March 2018, 16
EMAIL  Print A+

AIP-Canada-Immigration

The federal government of Canada attaches importance to the Atlantic Immigration Pilot for helping the four provinces of New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland & Labrador, and Prince Edward Island located in the region to attract and retain international graduates and skilled workers. Employers have access to a specific regional quota where qualified candidates are available for performing the jobs which are not filled locally.

The employers become aware of the demands of each stream of the Atlantic Immigration Pilot, for hiring international students and skilled workers of the best caliber.

The initial step required to do by the employers is to obtain designation through working with an organization engaged in providing settlement, prior to applying for the provincial government.

After being designated, the employer may spot the candidates and make an offer of the job after all the requirements of the stream are fulfilled.

Consequent to making the job offer, employers must get an endorsement from the province before employing the candidate. During the phase of processing, they can bring outside candidates into the country through the temporary work permit.

The Federal Government has adjusted its prospects under the AIP because the progress is slow in some provinces.

The planned immigration levels as announced last year permits 1,000 candidates in 2018, 2,000(2019) and 4,000 (2020).

The AIP was formulated as a Strategy for Atlantic Growth, and aims to boost the economy of eastern Canada in these high priority sectors:

  • Highly Skilled workers and immigration policies
  • Innovative approach
  • Sparkling growth and thrust of climate change
  • Facilitating Trade and investment
  • Growth of Infrastructure

More information on the Atlantic Immigration Pilot is below.

The Programs pursued by the Atlantic Immigration Pilot are: 

  • Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic International Graduate Program

The education, work experience, and job offer needed by a candidate depending upon the position which they applying (worker or student graduate). The other norms remain the same for the two categories.

Work Experience

Workers

They need to have a record of one year work at the rate of 30 hours in a week or 1,560 hours totally, during the last three years, in the form of full-time, part-time or non-continuous.

The work needs to be done:
  • In one occupation,
  • Should be in the Paid category,
  • Should be done in  skill type/level 0, A, B, or C of the National Occupational Classification
  • Under the Program, workers require one year of experience in the skill type/level 0, A, or B.
  • Under the Intermediate-Skilled Program, workers require one year of experience for working at the skill level C.
  • The experience can either be gained inside/outside the country
International Graduates
Candidates do not need work experience.
Education

Workers

Candidates must have:
  • A Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma/degree, OR
  • A credential in the form of a foreign diploma, degree, or certificate, or also a trade/apprenticeship education. Candidates require an Educational Credential Assessment for ensuring that it is valid and equivalent to a Canadian credential. The ECA must have been received less than five years ago while applying.
International Graduates Candidates must have:
  • A two-year diploma, degree, certificate, or trade/apprenticeship credential issued from a recognized and a government funded institution and located in an Atlantic province.
  • Must Be a full-time student for at least two years in the country
  • Must Be a Graduate in the preceding 12 months before the date of application.
  • Resided in one of the Atlantic Provinces for 16 months during the last two years before completing graduation.
  • Must have a visa/permit for working, studying, or training in the country 
There are a few clauses for non-qualification also
A candidate is not eligible to apply if the scholarship /fellowship demand them to return to their domicile country after completing graduation.

Special Note: The candidates can apply for a temporary work permit when the job requires urgency. In case the employer seeks that the candidate applies for a temporary work permit he/she has to commit to applying for PR within 90 days of submission of the temporary application.

Job Offer
In the skilled and international graduate programs, aspirants need to have a job offer which fulfills these norms:
 
  •    It must be issued by a designated employer based in an Atlantic province.
  •    It must be Non-seasonal.
  •    It must be reviewed by the province 

Job offers for high-skilled workers must:
  • Be skill type/level 0, A, or B
  • Have a duration of one year
Job offers for intermediate-skilled workers must:
  • Be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • Be indeterminate (permanent)
Job offers for international graduates must:
  • Be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • Have a duration of one year

A job offer need not be in the same occupation as reflected in the past work experience. The candidate must meet the employment norms of the job, which are listed in the NOC.

The employer need not have an LMIA. Each province gives a list of employers who can hire under the Atlantic Immigration Pilot.

Language

Norms which are applicable to all the programs
Candidates must have a Score of level 4 in the CLB examination in English or the Niveaux de Compétence Linguistique Canadiens in French.
They must also take a language test which is approved and be proficient in listening, speaking, writing and reading.

The Results submitted must not be more than two years from the date of application.

Proof of Funds

Norms which are applicable to all the programs
Candidates must show that they have availability of money for supporting self and families after they immigrate. The sum involved depends on the size of the family.

No Proof is required when a candidate is already a resident or works in Canada and holds a valid work permit.

Settlement Plan

All candidates must assess the needs prior to immigration. After it is done the candidate receives a plan regarding the information of the community where movement is made and regarding the help available on arrival.

Endorsement

Employers need to complete an Application for Endorsement for every candidate which fills an existing vacancy.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,585,539

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon