India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

South Australia - Changes to pathways for Skilled Migration

May 2018, 28
EMAIL  Print A+

Immigration authorities of South Australia revised the requirements for seekers of permanent residency by using state nomination. In February 2016 it had introduced a few exemptions in the norms for work experience and English language for a specific category of applicants seeking state nomination. Now the state has revised these requirements for using the work experience waiver in the category of high performing international graduates belonging to SA.

International Students in Australia

The Immigration Website of the state, announced that SA graduates now require having a work experience for the past 3 months in a skilled occupation while applying. This has the aim of helping the Immigration SA in collecting proper evidence to confirm regarding the current employment of applicants in South Australia. Additionally it will ensure a better employment outcome. The changes will come into effect for all applications which are submitted after 28th May 2018.

Chain Migration path exclusively for Skilled Regional Visa

The state has come up with some changes in the chain migration pathway. From 1st July 2018, the chain migration pathway will be open for the Skilled Regional Provisional 489 visa only. Moreover, it has the aim to make the migrants using this pathway to genuinely settle with dependents. They must not use it for settling in other states.

Residence clause

The changes specify that the existing family member in South Australia must reside in South Australia for 24 months. Previously this norm was of 12 months. The reason is to bring closer ties, as well as a firm commitment. The existing member of the family in South Australia needs to be an Australian citizen,permanent residency, or a provisional visa holder nominated by South Australian State - 489 visa.

Finally it will be important that the applicants in chain migration must consider carefully, their chance to achieve skilled employment. This is because they receive nomination mainly owing to their family links.

For more immigration updates, follow usFacebook,;Google+LinkedIn.

 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,584,932

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon