India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Skilled workers encouraged for Denmarks boom

December 2013, 13
EMAIL  Print A+

Skilled workers Denmarks
Many different types of people from all over the world now emigrate to Denmark. As one of the happiest counties in the world it is easy to see why. Denmark actively recruit skilled workers from  outside Denmark to work in their country, if you are a skilled worker and your occupation is desirable to Denmark, and on the Danish positive list, when you apply for a green card you will gain points. The Danish green card scheme is governed by a points system.

 

There are many jobs that Denmark have a shortage of workers for, and so these specific jobs fall on a positive list. If you have experience in one of these jobs you will also get bonus points on your application for a green card, the same applies if you have been offered work by a Danish employer for one of the occupations on the list. There is not just one area of work that is covered by the list, it is vast and varied, in lots of different fields of work, from farming to I.T. Certain occupations on the Danish positive list do need Danish authorisation.

 

The denmark green card scheme is very straight forward. The way it is run with a points system makes it very easy to understand. You will need a minimum of one hundred points to get a green card,and processing times at the minute due to a very high number of applications is between six and twelve months. 

 

If you do not meet the criteria set out by the Danish authorities you will not be eligible for the green card. The points can be gained under the following; Education, the higher your education the more points you will get, it really is that simple. If you are highly educated and the education you gained is from a school that is recognised you will get more points, which will  go towards your final score; Work experience, if you have worked within a profession on the positive list, you will get points, if you have experience of five consecutive years or more you will also get bonus points. And  age, if you are aged under forty you will be eligible for more points, if you are aged over forty you will not get any points but you can still apply for a green card, it is not restricted by age, but the younger you are the more points you will receive. 

 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,613,055

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon