India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Recent Alterations to Denmark's Visa Applications

December 2013, 03
EMAIL  Print A+

Denmark Flag

Denmark was once known for having a fairly strict process when it came to immigrants and visa applications. Recent alterations to the application process now makes it simpler to have a visa application accepted, the outstanding businesses in Denmark offer a wide range of job availabilities to qualified skilled works seeking exciting new opportunities. Over the past few years Denmark have allowed quite a few foreign born people into the country improving local economic values.

A popular position applied for in Denmark is au pair work, giving the opportunity to gain experience for people who wish to have a future career working with children. To become an au pair you must have a residence permit if you are not a citizen of the Nordic countries or the EU/EEA. A residence permit is not the same as a work permit as the chores an au pair carries out are not actually seen as “work” and no other work paid or unpaid can be performed. If other types of work are completed this can lead to deportation as well as a fine or imprisonment as the applicant will be working illegally.

A residence permit can be placed for up to two years however it is only for the time period stated in the au pair contract. In order to be granted an residence permit there is criteria which must be met. Successful applicants tend to be be aged between 17 and 29 at the time of the application being made, currently live alone with no previous marriage history or child dependants and have accomplished 9 years of schooling.

A good knowledge of the Danish, Norwegian, Swedish, German or English workings are an essential aspect of au pairing. When an application for a residence permit is made the applicant will need to supply completed application forms and the au pair contract from the host family, two up to date photographs in colour with a light background and face covering approximately 80% of the print. A valid passport and birth certificate are also required along with documentation stating the full extent of the education and language skills which have been achieved by the applicant.

If the application is granted an au pair has a maximum of five days from arriving in Denmark to register themselves as a resident at the host families address at the local citizen service centre, upon registering the applicant will receive a health card showing that you have Danish national health insurance.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,541,863

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon