India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Recent alterations to Australia's 457 Visa

December 2013, 19
EMAIL  Print A+

recent-alterations-to-australia

It has come to light that Australian employers and those who are applying for temporary work visas, are being made increasingly aware of the fact that all occupations that are classed as high skilled are now excluded in the recently altered rules and regulations for the 457 visa. The 457 visa is known for being highly popular and widely applied for by temporary skilled workers. Companies who wish to use workers from overseas brought into Australia on a 457, must initially try to gain an appropriately experienced and qualified citizen of Australia or a permanent resident of Australia, before taking on overseas workers. Australian employers are now compelled to appropriately advertise the jobs that they have available, before they are entitled to make a pledge of sponsorship to a temporary worker who lives elsewhere in the world. 

The employer must have significant evidence to clarify that they have made an acceptable effort to employ workers from Australian, they must also show why and how the pursuit was not successful. The visa program for the 457 was formulated in order to accommodate the skill shortage in specific business areas. The Australian government possesses numerous agreements of trade in place amongst various other countries. The agreements state that labour market testing will not be a factor required to certain selections of candidates. If the applicant is granted a 457 visa for being a skilled worker, the applicant is entitled to live and work for a maximum of 4 years in Australia. 

For an applicant to be deemed eligible, they are required to have sponsorship from an Australian employer, the employer needs to have been authorised by the Australian government. The potential employer is obligated to give documented evidence which can confirm the routes they went down, over the last 12 months prior to advertising overseas, in order to advertise their vacancy and employ an Australian citizen. Applicants choosing Australia as an ideal destination to migrate as a skilled worker, will have their applications assessed fully and they will be awarded points for various levels of compatible. 

The compatibility levels that the points are given on include, the extent of work experience the applicant has obtained in a specified length of time, qualifications which have been achieved, the age of the applicant and the level of knowledge and understanding of different languages. The number of points received will determine the outcome of the visa application.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,606,676

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon