India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Quebec Immigration as a Skilled Worker

July 2018, 28
EMAIL  Print A+
While it’s not still known how Skilled Worker Program of Quebec applicants will be placed below the new system of Expression of Interest that would take force as quickly as August 2, a change on the program’s contemporary points grid will remain to decide their Quebec Selection Certificate eligibility.

To assist you to evaluate your eligibility potential, we produced the Skilled Worker Quebec Immigration Points Calculator.

Updated Q.S.W.P Points Grid


The points given for maximum factors on the grid continue the same as those granted below the recent Quebec Skilled Worker Program points grid, with some notable exclusions.

Whereas an Offer of Validated Employment is presently deserving a maximum of 10, it will grow to a highest 14 points and points granted will vary based on the province of Quebec where the offer of the job is determined.

Also, variables below the “Stay and Family in Quebec” part will be weighted separately, though the highest points accessible below the factor continues 8.

To be recognized for a Certificate of Quebec Selection, or C.S.Q, applicants will have to satisfy the expected cut-off and qualifying scores below the Quebec Q.S.W.P points grid.

The first condition is that applicants satisfy the first cut-off score for education (2 points) and self-sufficiency of finance (1 point).

Applicants who satisfy this condition should then reach the cut-off score of 43 points for factors of Employability. The Employability cut-off score for applicants with a common-law partner or spouse is 52.

Factors of Employability involve training and education, work experience, age, proficiency of language, the time consumed in Quebec and family in Quebec and a confirmed offer of employment. An offer of the job is a bonus but is not needed to be qualified for the Q.S.W.P.

Finally, to be counted for a C.S.Q, applicants should reach the least threshold for Selection factors, which is a qualifying score of 50 points (59 with a common-law partner or spouse). Selection factors take into the record all factors of employability with the summation of bringing children and financial self-sufficiency.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,521,678

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon