India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Policies of Trump and US Congress Fail Dreamers, Canada Becomes an Option

April 2018, 02
EMAIL  Print A+

canada-immigration-benefits
March 5th was the deadline, fixed by President Trump for the Congress for finding a solution for the Dreamers. Presently, ending the DACA program is facing many legal challenges. The beneficiaries received a reprieve after which renewing their DACA status was easy for them. However, the future is doubtful for the illegal immigrants who had arrived in the United States as children. Consequently, these children are looking for other options to succeed.

Enter Canada.

The Federal Skilled Worker Program of the Canadian Express Entry can help them to come out of their dilemma. It is always searching a perfect candidate who needs to be good in speaking, writing, listening and reading excellent English. The other requirements are, to be in their twenties and also having one year of post-graduate work experience. Persons having these traits can qualify and receive an invitation to apply to get permanent residence in Canada.

Express Entry has the aim to give ranks which are based on the education, age, working experience and connections in the country. Canada assigns a point score which the candidate must post with his/her profile. Consequently, the Federal Government sees this online profile. If it is meeting the norms the candidate can apply for permanent residence. The processing of the application in this program is made within six months. This also leads to gaining Canadian permanent residence. In The last draw, the government sent an invitation to the applicants who had scored 446.

Conditions

The applicants who are married, score on a combined basis. At least, it is possible that Dreamers having the right qualifications can be successful within six months. This will be the case when they are applying by using the Express Entry. The process has the norm that the candidates should pass in a general English language test.

Their credentials are evaluated by something which is similar to World Educational Services. The candidates can write the language test within the United States.

Act gives some problems

The problem in such cases is the regulation of Section 11 of the IRPA of Canada. It requires an applicant to give the application from the home country. Moreover, in case of other countries of residence, the entry needs to legal. The few Dreamers who have entered legally face no problem. However, the Dreamers who have entered illegally face a problem here. They may be disqualified because they have entered the US illegally.

 The way out

The way out for these Dreamers is to return to their original country to get an immigrant visa for entering Canada. They can also seek an exception for them by using the compassion basis. This is considered by using the Section 25 of the Act. In case the government is not ready to give such an exception the Consulate of Canada in the USA can give a direct entry.

The Dreamers, who reside in a far-off country, will face many problems.

What applicants need to do

However, applicants can prepare for this scenario in advance and seek the interview at Consul as the last solution. This will ensure less time and something bad is happening then the applicant is put in danger. He /she cannot enter Canada as well as the USA.  Sufficient correspondence is required so that the Canadian Consulate has knowledge of the situation of the applicants. They also need to treat the applicant in a right manner and issue a warning if there is any problem.

The Express Entry system does not need any interviews. The immigration officials of Canada will help in avoiding them. A passport of applicants PR visa goes through the mail. The applicant need not leave the country of residence for obtaining PR visa.

The interview is going to take place in the USA. Trying to give an application to Canada will be an excellent strategy.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,087,902

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X