India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Ontario Accepting Job Offer Applications under the OINP Program

July 2017, 21
EMAIL  Print A+
Job-Offer-Applications-under-the-OINP-Program
The government of Ontario on July 20 announced that applications for categories (that fall under Employer Job Offer Stream Applications) like international students and foreign workers are now being accepted through OINP program.

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) would keep an eye on the number of intake of the applications with the limits prescribed by the Federal nomination allocation of Ontario. As per the 2017 statistics, the total number of federal nomination allocation is 66,000. As the foreign employees and students register their profiles under the Employer job offer stream, they are also required to submit the applications within 21 days of registering. The acceptance of application in this stream would be for a short span of time and applicants would be informed on the OINP page regarding the last date of the application.

Job Offer Stream – Minimum requirement for international student category


International students who have an employment offer from the Canadian employers are required to fulfill the following terms to be eligible:

  • Must be a Graduate from a Canadian college or university or must hold an equivalent full-time degree or diploma program.
  • Must have completed half of the education from Canada
  • Must have attained a full time approved job offer as a skilled employee that fall under NOC level O, A or B.
  • Must have applied within the two years of the completion of degree or diploma.

Job Offer Stream – Minimum requirement for Foreign worker


In order to fulfill the requirements of OINP general category an applicant:

  • Must have two years of paid and certifiable work experience either in Canada or abroad.
  • Must have appropriate and required registrations in Ontario, if applying for some skilled occupation.
  • Must have full time and permanent employment offer as a skilled employee that fall under NOC levels A, O or B from an employer who has also submitted the application.
  • Must be residing abroad or in Canada or visiting Canada on a valid study permit, work permit or Visitor Visa.

The OINP also clarifies that employers must provide the required proof of recruitment efforts.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

853,212

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X