India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

New Zealand Amended the Stringent Migrant Visas

August 2017, 02
EMAIL  Print A+
NewZealand-Migrant-Visas
The government of New Zealand has taken a back seat by modifying some of its strict migrant visas. These changes have taken place after confirming the essential skills required for work visa policies.  The government is said to aim for the right balance between benefiting from migrant labor skills and ensuring jobs for nationals. 

Later this year, there was an announcement to prioritize “Kiwis first” with minimum income thresholds. But the new development will see the classification of low to high skilled workers which would not be determined by expertise but the remuneration levels. 

Michael Woodhouse, Immigration minister said, “ the NZ government is committed to balancing between the nationals who would be given the first priority for jobs and access to temporary migrant labors who are equally important for NZ economic growth”.

The effective changes would see low skilled migrant earning below NZ$41,538 a year, while the higher skilled migrant would be earning up to $73,299 or higher. While the mid skilled migrant would be earning between lower skilled and higher skilled thresholds.

Woodhouse also quoted that new mid skill remuneration itself proclaims that genuine skill shortages
by these foreign workers are being filled and this may further progress with relevant work experience and skills acquisition. It also provides more inevitability for employers in training and planning the workforce. 

A maximum three-year duration would be allowed for lower skilled visa holders. While a minimum 12 month stands down period applies before the foreign migrants receive another low skilled visa. Whereas the partners and children of the low skilled visa holders are also required to meet the certain criteria to get a visa. 

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

853,212

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X