India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

New Skills Transfer Visa of Australia and Six Requirements to Qualify

April 2018, 03
EMAIL  Print A+

https://www.morevisas.com/media-library/new-skills-transfer-visa-of-australia-and-six-requirements-to-qualify.jpg

Introduction

The government in Australia has made an announcement regarding implementing a new visa scheme. It has an aim to attract highly skilled migrants from many countries like South Africa.

This new visa is a pilot scheme and will commence on 1 July 2018. It has an aim to transfer skills to several local workers, so that the Australian businesses visa can grow well.

Streams

Presently, the scheme will have one stream for start-up businesses and the other for established businesses.

The two categories of businesses need to submit an application to the authorities for sponsoring applicants needed in specific high skilled posts. They must also do the testing in labor market for showing that there were no Australian workers who were having the specific skills.

The requirements

The requirement of businesses in start-up is that they have to pass qualification norms to work in specific fields. These fields are related to the sphere of STEM. The categories in it are agricultural technology, digital world, and bio medicals. There will be an authority for the start-up business. It is not working yet but it will issue an endorsement to the businesses who are applying.

Furthermore, the firms in the Established Business Stream need a public listing. Moreover, they must have a yearly turnover of AUD 4 million during the last two years.

The eligibility requirements

The eligibility requirements and salary requirements must be fulfilled to pass qualification in this visa.

Eligibility

The norms to become eligible in the start-up businesses and in the established businesses stream visa, the candidates must have:

·       Good health, and character and fulfill all security requirements;

·       There must be no family ties with the shareholders or business directors;

·       Sufficient qualifications corresponding to the high skill needs;

·       Work experience of Three years  that is related  to the  work;

·       The capability to forward the skills to others

Salary norm

·       At the time of applying in the stream the post which is advertised must have a minimum annual salary of AUD 180,000

·       In the stream of start-up businesses, the norm for minimum annual earning is the prevalent salary rate in the market. It must not be below AUD 53,900 annually

Permanent residency

When the application succeeds the TSS visa, valid for four years will be issued.

Furthermore, when three years are over the candidates can submit an application to get permanent residence.

By living in the country for four years on this visa, and getting a permanent residence during the fourth year, the candidates can apply for citizenship in Australia.

An important note is that the candidates must not remain absent from the country in excess of one year. This regulation covers the period of four years.

There is no age limit in this visa. However, there can be some concessions in age cap. All Applications of Global Talent Scheme will be attended at a fast pace compared to other visas of Australia.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,087,902

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X