India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Latest Changes of New Zealand Post Study Work Visa

September 2018, 05
EMAIL  Print A+

Modifications


In the immigration industry, August has been an amazingly busy month. From the two leading industry conferences that taken place – N.Z.I.E.C (New Zealand International Education Conference) operated in Wellington on 9-10 August and the N.Z.A.M.I yearly Conference conducted in Auckland on 17 August, it was obvious that the policy declaration for modifications post-study work visa was the critical news of the month.

The declaration produced on 8 August 2018 took the industry of international education by storm.

Major Changes in the Immigration Policy


While the overall drift of these reforms is promising (i.e., intending to invite a larger volume to qualifications of degree and higher skilled immigrants that New Zealand needs for residence), there are differences in the purpose of this policy and the seen implementation of it.

Though the big picture originally looked promising, gaps are beginning to point as the dust settles. Take the attention of readers to get work rights post-study of ‘returning foreign students.’ This category seems to receive the short end of the stick.

Immigration New Zealand policy says that:


• WD1 Removed in the New policy
• The new policy does not substitute WD1 with an open work visa, and rather it varies the duration of the open work visa is awarded 
• WD2(b) continues unchanged

It signifies a returning majority of foreign students (those who wish to study further) are expected to be displaced of any right of post-study works.

To be suitable for a work visa, candidates should not earlier have been allowed a visa below these instructions except they have begun and completed a secondary higher qualification that is a bachelor degree of New Zealand or postgraduate qualification and have examined that qualification in New Zealand for minimum 30 weeks.

Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters to get more information and updates about Visa and Immigration. We also assist with the smooth and quick visa and immigration process.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,276,817

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X