India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Labour agreements amendments

December 2013, 13
EMAIL  Print A+


Labour agreement in Australia
A labour agreement in Australia is a formal agreement between an Australian employer and the countries in the commonwealth, where an agreed number of skilled workers migrants will be taken on by the employer from outside Australia. The agreement between the parties can take around six months to be set up and then negotiated and will then come into affect once all of the parties are in agreement of the terms and numbers required. An agreement must consist of certain criteria,all of which mus be agreed such as the age of a worker, their skill and their grasp and ability of the English language. Other requirements that must be agreed are the exact number of workers required from outside of Australia that are needed, and outline the exact skill shortage that is needed to be filled also why an Australian national has not filled the position must be proven.

 

In 2012 a Regional Migration Agreement was drawn up, which gave local governments and regional councils some flexibility and say in the amount of skill shortages that are needed to be filled in their area of Australia and then enter into an agreement with the other countries to find the skilled workers to fill these shortages it will have a negative effect economically for Australia if these jobs stay vacant, so the agreement is beneficial for all parties.

 

Most of the work visas that Australia issue allow you to take your family and any dependant children with you to Australia, this visa is no different but they do still need to meet the requirements that are essential for the visa. The employer must demonstrate that they have tried to fill the vacancies with Australian citizens and prove that the Australians do not have the skills required.

 

This type of visa is a permanent one and so gives you the opportunity to live in Australia indefinitely, it also will let you study in Australia while you are there under the visa, if you are eligible you will be allowed to apply for Australian citizenship, this will be after you have completed the recommend amount of years in Australia and holding a skilled job.

 

As well as letting your spouse and any dependant children move to Australia with you the visa will also let you sponsor any eligible family you have to come to Australia with you, the visa gives you the right to be the sponsor and so you would be financially responsible for them.

 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,586,625

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon