India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

IRCC Invites More Happy Applicants under Parent/Grandparent Program

September 2017, 04
EMAIL  Print A+
IRCC-Parent-Grandparent-Program
IRCC Canada has invited more sponsors of foreign parents and grandparents to apply under the Parent/Grandparent Program.

They can be submitted from September 6th, 2017. This invitation is restricted to sponsors who had submitted Expression of Interest in the PGP Interested to Sponsor form but were not invited yet to apply. Such sponsors are required to file the application by December 8th, 2017 for acceptance.

Invited Individuals of the first round, who failed to submit the application before August 4th, 2017 deadline, cannot enter the upcoming round.

The registration for PGP ‘Interest to Sponsor’ will reopen in Jan 2018, and allow increased sponsors to welcome their parents /grandparents to Canada as PRs. The Sponsors are required to be Canadian citizens or PRs and should also meet minimum criteria based on income.

There are a few measures for Meeting the target of 2017. The government has planned an Immigration Level of 20,000 new PRs for 2017 under the PGP. There were initiatives for completing the applications backlog and had also invited new applications.

The ‘Interest to Sponsor’ system was newly introduced during last winter and has done away with the first come, first served model to an invitation-based model. The applicants must register their interest in applying for it.

In April 2017, 10,000 applicants were selected randomly from the registered entries. With the expiry of the deadline of 90 days, IRCC failed to receive 10,000 completed applications. For achieving the yearly target, it has decided to go for the second round of invitations.

There will be more opportunities in 2018 too and increased number of potential sponsors can submit a form from Jan 2018.

The present criteria require that the PGP sponsors must be a Canadian citizen or PRs and have an age of 18 years or older. The minimum necessary income level issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency must also be met.  This income level has to exist for three consecutive years. The sponsors must sign an agreement committing them to provide financial support to those sponsored.

There is a provision in the Super Visa option to bring parents /grandparents to Canada. It is a multiple-entry visa which allows them to enter Canada on a long-term basis. These Visa holders can stay for up to two years and the visa is valid for a period stretching up to 10 years.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

863,947

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X