India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Information on Four Year Professional Thailand Visas Expected In January

December 2017, 29
EMAIL  Print A+
Professional-Thailand-Visas-Expected-In-January
Professional expatriates having big salaries can submit an application for professional visas valid for four years in January 2018.

This program was long-awaited. It offers visas which are extendable by four years at a single instance. The overseas workers earning 200,000 baht per month (or above) are eligible for it.

Lieutenant Colonel Thanarak Boonyaratkarin belonging to the Immigration Bureau Police said that This Smart Visa is designed for giving many privileges and benefits. It will allow a long duration stay, and the holder can also bring his/her family.

From January onwards, overseas professionals meeting the requirements of Smart Visa will be able to apply to get them at Embassies of Thailand in their countries. They can also apply at the Service Centers for Visas/Work Permits located at Chamchuri Square -Bangkok.

Eligibility norms include an earning exceeding 200,000 baht per month, in technical, robotic, and healthcare industries. The aim is attracting, promising experts and entrepreneurs, possessing technical knowledge, for staying for a long period in Thailand.

The present 90 days checking with immigration has been removed and Smart Visa holders can now check annually. They will also not need obtaining a work permit.

Investors and entrepreneurs can also be Holders of Smart Visa in specialized industries for two/four year’s visas based on their sphere of activity. Their investments need to be approved by the Thailand Investment Board.

There are ten specialized areas identified by the government in the Thailand 4.0 initiative. These include Automotives, Medical Tourism, Electronics, Food Technology and Agricultural Technology, as also Bio-Chemicals, Robotics, Digital Technology, Equipment and Pharmaceuticals, Medical Services, and Aviation and Logistics.

This Visa plan was proposed in March 2016 for attracting foreign talent as also investment.

The present extension of one-year gives way to four-years. The benefit also accrues automatically for children/ Spouse of the visa holder. The Smart Visa has no age cap.

Permitting online application for this visa later in 2018 is also planned.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn. 

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,519,316

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon