India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Hong Kong to Allure More Talented Professionals through Pilot Scheme

April 2015, 29
EMAIL  Print A+
Hong Kong to Allure Professionals through Pilot Scheme
Hong Kong immigration department is all set to roll out a red carpet to second-generation Hongkongers by putting forth a talent admission pilot plan. Furthermore, it has also planned to lure more talented professionals by introducing various advanced versions of immigration programs. Individuals aged below 24 and above 18 and those living in overseas and  whose parent hold a Hong Kong permanent identity card are allowed to apply under this scheme. 

However, he or she is recommended to abide by the basic eligibility criteria of the country such as holding a minimum bachelor's degree, competency in English and Chinese language. They should also be financially independent. Few of the concerned sources stated that, the minimum processing time is two to four weeks. In the meantime all the prospective applicants under the present General Employment Policy, Quality migrant scheme, admission scheme for professionals and mainland talents can expect relaxed stay arrangements from next Monday.

Earlier every applicant was recommended to undergo the renewal process for three times till the prospective individual meets the seven-year criteria to apply for permanent residency. Moreover, entrants were requested to renew their visas twice in every three years after the successful completion of two years stay in the country if their assessable salaries levies fall under HK2 million dollars.

Individuals whose annual income is more than HK2 million dollars before tax are issued a six-year visa after their successful completion of two years stay in the country. Along with the above-noted amendments, refinements are also applicable for the QMAS general points test. Applicants who hold bachelor's degree receives 30 bonus points.  Those individuals who hold higher qualification rather than just mere degree are awarded higher points by the top-notch institutions. These institutions not only have international recognition but also are listed in Times Higher Education World University Rankings or QS World University Rankings.

Those applicants who hold a minimum of two years work experience with global exposure are granted 15 points to meet the 80 points minimum requirement. In case an individual possess a degree from the renowned or specialist intuitions, then the concerned department will approach the specialized bodies for reference. 

The new scheme has been put forth with a strong intention to welcome more talent and achieve the top rank in the global market. 

For more immigration updates follow MoreVisas at FacebookLinkedIn and Google+.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,414,367

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon