India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Families to Benefit from the New US Immigration Rules

January 2015, 01
EMAIL  Print A+
New US Immigration Rules Benefits Families
In the wake of U.S. President Obama’s new family visa sponsorship rules, there is much excitement among the parents of U.S. citizen children who are the direct recipients of this benefit. This has come as   delightful news to all those families who to wait for their child to turn 21 years in order to start off with the sponsorship process which would otherwise have been impossible for parents having toddlers and babies.

According to what Obama has ordered, the parents would not be conferred with legal rights. However, this is certainly loads better than waiting for extensive immigration rectifications. The new executive order will enable 21 years or above U.S. citizens to sponsor either of the parents for a status of permanent residence as an immediate relative. This is an essential distinction as an immediate relative’s green card is not restricted by yearly quotas. So, the processing duration is comparatively shorter than the rest of the family-based immigration visa types. 

Another benefit that the close relatives can utilize is the ability to adjust status while residing in US. This is substantial in those cases where people who lawfully gained entry into the country by being inspected, have prolonged their stay. This adjustment process would permit visa processing in the country itself instead of the necessity of having to go back abroad to a U.S. consular post that would set-off the necessary barrier for 10-years for people who have prolonged their stay by one or more years from re-entering U.S. 

While filing for parent sponsorship, the U.S. citizen child should complete a written legal declaration station that he or she would support and be financially responsible for the parent. It doesn’t take long to process an immediate relative visa.

For more updates on immigration and visas, follow MoreVisas at FacebookTwitter and Google+.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,518,994

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon