India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Diversity Visa 2019 Green Card Lottery Registration to Commence on Oct. 3rd

September 2017, 27
EMAIL  Print A+
Diversity-Visa-2019-Green-Card-Lottery
These are the facts to be aware of:

The process for Registration applicable for the Diversity Visa 2019 has been scheduled from Oct 3rd -Nov. 7th.

There is a directive from the US State Department, mentioning that the applicants need not wait to enter the process for Registration till the final week, because the possibility of a brisk demand, may lead to delays, in processing through the website.

The countries to qualify are similar as were listed last year. Citizens belonging to all the countries qualify for applying, but the nationals from  Brazil, Bangladesh, China (mainland), Canada, Colombia, El Salvador, the Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, India, Mexico, Pakistan, Nigeria, the Philippines, Peru, South Korea, the UK (except Northern Ireland) and Vietnam are not eligible. Citizens of Macau, Hong Kong, and Taiwan stand eligible to apply.

The successful applicants obtain their visas, in the fiscal year 2019 that is from October 1st, 2018 to September 30th, 2019. There is a belief that some representatives in the Congress are in favor of ending the Diversity Visa, hence all the qualifying candidates, must enter it this year itself.

These are the facts about the Diversity Visa lottery.

SCENARIO 1:

If a person in the USA without a lawful status, wins the lottery, he/she cannot obtain a Green Card, because he/she needs to travel back home, to receive an immigrant visa. When he/she leaves there is a possibility of facing the unlawful presence restriction to return. There is an exception for the F-1 students who overstayed. The restriction on unlawful presence applies for them rarely.

SCENARIO 2:

In case the home country of a candidate is left, year after year from the eligibility list of the lottery, what is the process to be adopted?

When 50,000 nationals, have emigrated from a country, in the past five years, its citizens are not eligible for this program.

SCENARIO 3:

When a person wins the lottery, the family, the spouse (same-sex spouses included) and children who are not married, and are below 21 years of age, can receive green cards and can immigrate with the person.

SCENARIO 4:

The other requirements include having a high school degree from US /Home country. Those who had worked for a period of two years, (in an employment, which requires two years of education, training, or experience), are eligible to apply 

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,542,077

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon