India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

DIBP Promulgates Major Advancements in Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457)

March 2015, 31
EMAIL  Print A+
Major Advancements in Temporary Work Visa
The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection has finally promulgated significant advancements to Temporary (Skilled) Work Visa (Subclass 457). Users can anticipate streamlined and effective program in the next six months after the successful completion of an all-inclusive review.

DIBP has given its support to 23 recommendations which are to be put forward by the Robust New Foundations report. The new recommendations are figured out to accelerate the existing system and to assist entrepreneurs and visa owners to navigate effortlessly.

Thought the complete details on the new amendments were not yet disclosed, DIBP has all set to implement its proposals by the end of this year. Following are the major advancements which are set to be put into practice on Skilled Visa Subclass 457.

  • Labor- market testing will not be eradicated, but DIBP will soon reduce the red tape, which the potential employers are experiencing currently.
  • Existing government of the country has also planned to make necessary amendments to English language test scores. As per the existing proposal, every applicant is suggested to maintain an average IELTS score of 5 with not less than 4.5 in any of the band. Introduction of another test provider will be promulgated soon.
  • The Current English language exemption which, is available to prospective applicants who hold a minimum of five years continuous education in English will be modified to five years of cumulative study.
  • Apart from the aforesaid alterations, few of the other amendments which are included in this new plan are an expansion of established businesses, Standard Business Sponsorship authorization duration to five years instead of three and 18 for startups instead of 12 months. However, this new alterations are applicable only to new and revised accords, but not to the existing agreements. Additionally, the DIBP will also examine a change to extend the validity durations for foreign business sponsors with a viewpoint to align this with the standard business sponsorship authorization duration.
  • DIBP has also prolonged the notification duration, in which a sponsor has to inform about few events such as altering the designation of 457 visa holders.

However, the income threshold obligation remains the same. The DIBP has ensured that the income levels will stay at A$53,900 for each year in the next two years.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,539,628

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon