India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

China Visa rules relaxed to allow long term stays

November -0001, 30
EMAIL  Print A+

China has clarified its visa rules to encourage more skilled workers to stay long term and for those people with family members in the country to stay for longer.

China visa
There are now four categories of Chinese Visas: the R visa which is offered to highly skilled workers with at least five years experience. These applicants will be fast tracked through the system compared with "Z" applicants who have a standard working visa.

Foreign students will need an X1 visa and foreign journalists a J1 visa. Anyone with relatives already living in China will need to apply for a Q1 visa, while those who want to stay indefinitely can apply for an S1 visa. The first four categories of visa are now valid for between 180 days and five years.

Gary Chodorow, an immigration lawyer who works in Hong Kong has said that talent in certain areas is needed in China and these new rules could offer new channels for companies wanting to recruit. He points out that some of the rules are ambiguous - in particular the one which states that applicants need to register with the local police each time they visit a new province. He feels this could prove difficult for people who need to travel regularly as part of their job.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,561,556

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon