India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Changes to Canadian Experience Class

December 2013, 20
EMAIL  Print A+

canada-immigration-services

The Canadian experience class approves nationals from foreign destinations, who have previously gained at minimum of 12 months experience of working in Canada as a skilled occupant, to complete an application to become a permanent resident as long as they can reach the criteria put in place for immigration applications. To be deemed as an eligible candidate, the applicant needs to have Canadian work experience from one of the three available Canadian National Occupational Classification System (NOC). 

It has been declared that no more than 12,000 fresh applications are going to be acknowledged by the Canadian National Occupational system in 2014. By capping the amount of application accepted this will stop backlogs from developing within the application processing system. The Canadian experience class was produced in 2008, initially a mere 2,500 visas were distributed to applicants, the original applicants were required to have achieved Canadian work experience for a minimum of two years in order to be eligible. Modifications of the program make it more favourable towards applicants that have previously proven that they are able to assist in giving a contribution to the Canadian economy. 

The reconstruction of the Canadian Experience Class has simplified the accessibility of a CEC visa which is a marvellous opportunity available to overseas trades people. In the declaration it states that all of the certified National Occupational Classification Skill Level B professions will have a “sub-cap” of 200 applicants per category. For people who are contemplating making an application for a Canadian Experience Class Permanent Residence Visa, it is advisable to do it at the earliest possible date, more so if the category of trade in which experience has been gained falls into a level B. The popularity of the Canadian Experience Class program has become remarkable noticeable and the availability of positions will be quickly filled. If an application is being made for a CEC visa to fill the position of a vacancy where the applicant requires experience in managerial or in professional areas, they will also need to have the ability and knowledge of speaking and understanding English, this must be at a tremendous level.

For vacancies to be filled in trade and technical areas, an applicant must have suitable experience as well as having basic understanding of both French and English language skills. The skills an applicant claims to have will be tested during the early part of the applicator process.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,559,215

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon