India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Canadian Government Issues Eligibility Norms in Applying for a Work Permit

September 2017, 22
EMAIL  Print A+
Eligibility-Norms-in-Applying-for-a-Work-Permit
The Canadian Government has issued the clarification about the categories of entrepreneurs and self-employed persons who are eligible to obtain a work permit before becoming PRs of Canada.

When an applicant receives a nomination, in a business category or works as a self-employed person, and the PR application is yet to be processed, he/she can be given a C11 work permit, as an initial work permit or as an extension. This must be backed by evidence, that there is a compulsion, regarding an early entry, and there is a need for it, in the country and in the market also.

It is applicable to the following two scenarios:

  • Potential or actual provincial nominees performing business activities;
  • Entrepreneurs and self-employed persons who want to work in Quebec and have a Quebec selection certificate.

In both these situations, the government confirms that the person intends to seek PR status.
Provincial nomination

Work permits are issued to nationals, of foreign countries, being considered for potential nomination for PR, by a province/territory. This gives them time to implement the business plan, and ensure that the candidates can establish the business successfully, before being nominated.


The norms set out here are:


  • Possession of a letter of support, issued by the province/territory, as evidence that their entry, is meant to run a business, which creates economic, social or cultural benefits in a big way. 
  • They must have an offer of employment number, or possess authorization of the Immigration Program Guidance Branch to submit the Employment Offer of a Foreign National enjoying Exemption from a Labour Market Impact Assessment form;
  • Compliance fee should have been paid and the employer must have a proof of submission of applying for a work permit.

Quebec


Entrepreneurs and self-employed individuals are eligible for a work permit if they aim to stay in Quebec where a CSQ is issued, and the foreign national is not yet a PR or a temporary worker.

  • The foreign nationals must possess a valid CSQ, being qualified as entrepreneurs/ self-employed persons.  They must show a letter from the Ministry of Immigration, MIDI seeking an early entry;
  • They must have an offer of employment number, or letter from the IPG regarding exemption from a Labour Market Impact Assessment form;
  • Compliance fee should have been paid, and the employer, st have a proof of submission, of applying for a work permit.
For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

885,247

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X