India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Canada Visa Changes

December 2013, 31
EMAIL  Print A+

canada-visa-changes

Changes have been made to the Canadian experience class the CEC as it is known. The CEC lets nationals who are foreign and have at least one years experience working in a skilled occupation in Canada the opportunity to apply for a permanent residence visa. That is of course if the individual meets the specific criteria set out and outlined by the Canadian immigration department. Language skills of all applicants will now be tested at an earlier date than it previously was before these changes came into effect. This has come about to save time, now that the language test will be taken earlier it will then show who will not qualify for a visa if there English language is not up to scratch, the immigration department will now be able to wheedle these applicants out and this will save time in the long run. 

There has not been a change to level of English that is required just to the time that test will be taken. If an applicant is applying for a visa and has experience in managerial or professional job will have to speak English at a much higher level. Again the test will be taken at an earlier date now than that was previously the case, this is again to save time. Any applicant that can not speak the language to the required level will not be able to obtain the visa. They will now however be refunded their application fee, where as before these changes came about the fee was non refundable if an application was not successful. In 2014 twelve hundred new applications will be accepted it has been announced under the Canadian experience class, the number has been announced so that backlogs do not happen within the systems and to keep the system flowing and working with ease. Fifteen hundred CEC permanent resident visas would still be issued in 2014 which was already previously announced in October. This has not changed. By only accepting a specific amount of applications will shorten the current backlog in the system instead of increasing it. As the number of applicants is on the increase six occupations will no longer be in the list that would be eligible for the visa under the CEC. They all fall under the skill level B technical and trade jobs. They are; retail sales supervises, cooks, accounting technicians and book keepers, food service supervisors, admin assistants and admin officers.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,560,168

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon