India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Canada Prolongs the Application Time for Post-Graduation Work Permits

February 2019, 15
EMAIL  Print A+

Global students hoping to continue in Canada on a Post-Graduation Work Permit presently have 06 months to apply once they get their graduation notice and are no longer needed to hold a valid study permit.

The Canadian Government declared the modifications on Feb 14, along with other changes to its outstanding Post-Graduate Work Permit program (P.G.W.P).

The extension multiplies the amount of time for current graduates who have to appeal for a P.G.W.P once their school announces their final marks, from 90 to 180 days.

Another similar change was the dismissal of the requirement that foreign graduates need to have a valid study permit when appealing for a P.G.W.P.

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship (I.R.C.C) now reveal that a study permit should only have been valid at some point during the 180 days that graduates presently have to provide their P.G.W.P application.

Study permits are normally announced for the student’s academic program duration. By effectively excluding the valid requirement of study permit, students will presently have enough time to get the documents they require to appeal without the stress of an expired permit.

This is big news for global graduates who are appealing for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, told David Cohen, senior partner at the Campbell Cohen law firm in Montreal.

Multiplying the time duration they have to appeal and enabling them to do so beyond the closing date on their study visa will make a world of difference for students who intend to stay and gain significant Canadian work experience.

Post-Graduation Work Permit

A Post-Graduation Work Permit enables foreign graduates from qualified and designated learning institutions of Canada to stay and work in Canada for a maximum period of 03 years after their studies are finished.

To be eligible, the study program should be minimum of 08 months long and satisfy other specified criteria.

One benefit of the P.G.W.P is the fact foreign graduates are not expected to have a job offer from a Canadian employer at the time of application. As an open work permit, foreign graduates with a P.G.W.P can work in any profession anywhere in Canada, and switch employers at any time.

The Canadian Experience Class is one of the 03 programs in the Federal High Skilled that controlled by the Express Entry system, which facilitates applications for Canadian PR for qualified skilled foreign workers.

Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are qualified or not and also it will help you to know further options available to you.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,541,890

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon