India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Canada getting ready for Business Immigration

November 2016, 22
EMAIL  Print A+
Canada getting ready for Business Immigration
Since the last 4 decades, Canada has been offering different Business Immigration Programs for Entrepreneurs and investors to attract them to invest in Canada’s economy. The rules are getting tough, process is taking long, finding a business entrepreneur who is ready to face the challenge of documentation along with language ability and not leave their social network on Canada business. On the other hand Quebec Immigrant Investor Program is for the benefit of its province, and its federal counterpart has been terminated in 2014 and thereafter Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program was also closed after it received only 6 applications since 1986. These programs are not able to draw the attention of the investors due the demand of commitments which need to be established by the investor immigrant.

Despite of not being successful to bring in the business immigration, Canada is going strong on establishing itself as a global leader, by inviting skilled professionals on immigration. Whereas the rest of the world is going against immigration and work permits.

Canada is expecting around 500,000 Canadians to retire in the next 2 decades and the country is all set to improve its business immigration programs to take the Economy forward. Suggestion is being given to them on selection criteria which are normally based on human capital factors like education, work experience, language proficiency. Recommendations are being given for this category to be based on the business proposal which may bring in young and dynamic entrepreneurs with ideas, skills which is right now proved as a success formula of the world despite of minimum education levels and work experience.

These proposals can be reviewed by both the private and government sectors before the immigration is granted. They can be given a minimum of 2 to 3 years time to establish themselves into the system and create the jobs opportunities and profits from the business before they are eligible for citizenship, and also they can put a clause that in case the entrepreneur is not being able to reach the said target, their temporary work permit will be cancelled and they may have to select another immigration program or leave the country.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,519,311

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon