India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Canada: Foreign Workers to Apply for Express Entry Labour Market Stream in New Brunswick

May 2017, 01
EMAIL  Print A+

Express Entry Labour Market Stream in New Brunswick
The foreign skilled workers presently working in the Canadian province of the New Brunswick have another chance to obtain the Canadian permanent residence, after the government of the New Brunswick province has reopened its Express Entry Labour Market stream (EELMS) to foreign workers only. This advanced Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) stream is part of the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP), through which the province welcomes new permanent residents who can settle quickly.

Previously, the stream was not open to all the new applicants. Prior to the stream's closure, the individuals who had attended an NBPNP information session and workers eligible for the open category (which allowed certain IT workers to apply); individuals working in New Brunswick were only qualified to apply as far as they satisfied the program criteria.

Candidates who successfully obtain a provincial nomination certificate from the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program through this stream will receive additional 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) of the Express Entry system and will be issued with an invitation to apply for the permanent residence of Canada in the consequent Express Entry draw.

In order to be eligible for the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program - EELMS, foreign workers in New Brunswick must:

  •  Applicant has to be in the age group of 22 and 55.
  • He/she should have a profile in the CIC’s Express Entry pool.
  • Should be presently employed in New Brunswick province in any one of the skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B level).
  • Should be having at least one year’s full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) paid skilled work experience in New Brunswick in the three years before the application is made, that could not have been attained through the self-employment or during the candidate was a full-time student and which falls under the NOC level 0, A or B.
  • Exhibit language proficiency in each of the four modules equivalent to or greater than the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7. The Language test score is valid only for 2 years so it should not be older than it and should be either IELTS (General Training Test only) or CELPIP (General test only) for English or TEF for French.
  • Have a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential (at least one academic year in length) OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority; and
  • Should successfully submit and sign the commitment to Work and Stay in New Brunswick from.
For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

836,844

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X