India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Canada Extends Open Work Permit Pilot for Sponsored Spouses and Partners

February 2019, 06
EMAIL  Print A+

Canadian federal government is extending its Program of Open Work Permit Pilot for sponsored common-law partners and spouses who are living in Canada and in the applying process for permanent residence below the Common-Law Partner or Spouse in Canadian Class. 

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (I.R.C.C) announced the program of Open Work Permit Pilot, which was fixed to expire on Jan 31, 2019, will be continued till Jul 31, 2020.

It marks the 04th time the Open Work Permit Pilot has been prolonged since its opening in 2014. The pilot enables qualified common-law partners and spouses who are residing in Canada and who are being sponsored by Canadian permanent residents or citizens below the Common-Law Partner or Spouse in Canada Class to appeal for an open work permit.

An Open Work permit is not tied to a particular job or employer. Employment in healthcare and childcare is, however, limited to those who have received the required medical clearance.

To be eligible, they should have genuine temporary resident status, either as a student or worker, visitor, and live at the corresponding address as their sponsor, among other requirements.

Canada understands that when families able to work while living mutually, their integration outcomes are enhanced. Prolonging this pilot assures candidates can work, present for their families and provide to the Canadian economy while waiting for their applications of permanent resident to be processed, I.R.C.C announced in an update announced Jan 30, 2019.

Procedure to Get the Open Work Permit

People applying below the Open Work Permit Pilot may present a work permit application at the corresponding time as your sponsorship appeal, along with a request for PR.

Candidates who have previously submitted an appeal for permanent residence but still not obtained a work permit may present a work permit appeal separately.

I.R.C.C says that people who have a work permit received by the pilot program should apply for work permit extension prior to their present work permit expires.

Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are qualified or not and also it will help you to know further options available to you.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,405,383

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon